Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.39.2009.tde-05062009-080327
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Hugo Alves Okazaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Luis Augusto (President)
Bagesteiro, Leia Bernardi
Barela, José Angelo
Duarte, Marcos
Mochizuki, Luis
Title in Portuguese
Controle de movimentos rápidos e precisos direcionados a alvos espaciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Estratégias de controle motor
Lei de Fitts
Movimentos rápidos e precisos
Relação velocidade-precisão
Restrição espacial
Restrição temporal
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo foi analisado o efeito de distância, velocidade, tamanhos do disco e do alvo, e massas do disco e da manopla, sobre o desempenho motor em movimentos requisitando rapidez e precisão. Para tanto, foram analisadas as características cinemáticas da tarefa de projetar um disco a um alvo com movimento de contato balístico, empunhando uma manopla. Os movimentos foram desempenhados sobre uma base plana e filmados com câmera optoeletrônica de alta freqüência. O estudo foi conduzido em seis experimentos com um grupo único de participantes. Os resultados indicaram que os modelos de controle motor que têm sido empregados para analisar a relação velocidade-precisão em tarefas mais simples não foram apropriados para explicar o comportamento da tarefa utilizada. O controle motor na tarefa demonstrou ser dinâmico e flexível, frente às diferentes restrições de movimento. As seguintes estratégias de controle foram sugeridas na explicação dos resultados: sincronização da maior velocidade e do instante de contato manopla-disco, manutenção na proporção entre as fases aceleração-desaceleração, maior inércia e menor impacto para aumentar a estabilidade de movimento, e o controle da velocidade e da precisão em dimensões independentes. A análise das ações articulares demonstrou as particularidades das estratégias utilizadas pelo sistema no movimento em função das variáveis manipuladas. Em conjunto, esta seqüência de experimentos permitiu uma compreensão mais ampla das estratégias de controle motor empregadas em movimentos com alta demanda de velocidade e de precisão
Title in English
Control of rapid and accurate movements aimed to spatial targets
Keywords in English
Fitts law
Spatial constraint
Speed and accurate movements
Speed-accuracy trade-off
Strategies of motor control
Temporal constraint
Abstract in English
In this study it was analyzed the effect of distance, velocity, disc and target width, disc and manipulandum mass, over motor control of a rapid and accurate movement. For such, it was analyzed the kinematic characteristics of the task of launching a disc to a target using a ballistic movement, performed with a manipulandum. Movements were performed on a flat surface and filmed with a high frequency optoelectronic camera. The study was conducted through six experiments with a single group of participants. Analysis of results indicated that models of motor control that has been used to analyze speed-accuracy tradeoff in simpler tasks were not appropriate to explain the observed behavior in the task used. Motor control in the task showed to be dynamic and flexible, regarding the several constraints manipulated. The follow strategies of control were suggested to explain the results: synchronization of the peak velocity and the instant of disc-manipulandum contact, maintenance of the proportion between the acceleration-deceleration phases, greater inertia and minor impact to increase movement stability, and control of velocity and accuracy of independent dimensions. The prediction of Analysis of joint actions showed the particularities of the strategies used by the system on movement as a function of the manipulated variables. Together, this study sequence of experiments allowed for a deeper comprehension of the control strategies used in the control of rapid and accurate movements