Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.39.2007.tde-08082008-163407
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Micolis de Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Neri (President)
Gonçalves, Mauro
Mochizuki, Luis
Negrão Filho, Ruben de Faria
Serrão, Julio Cerca
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do sinal eletromiográfico como parâmetro para determinação do limiar de fadiga muscular
Keywords in Portuguese
biomecânica
eletromiografia
fadiga muscular
limiar de fadiga eletromiográfico
músculo quadríceps
Abstract in Portuguese
Embora a analise no domínio da freqüência do sinal Eletromiográfico (EMG) seja empregada na caracterização do processo de fadiga muscular localizada sua aplicação, especificamente a da Freqüência Mediana (Fmed), é pouco explorada para a determinação do Limiar de Fadiga Eletromiográfico (LFE). Neste estudo foram realizadas análises baseadas em procedimentos experimentais executados em três diferentes modalidades de exercício: i) isométrico; ii) isotônico com peso fixo; iii) isotônico no cicloergômetro; onde foi monitorado o comportamento da Fmed do sinal EMG em três porções do músculo quadríceps femoral: vasto lateral, vasto medial e reto femoral. Os resultados demonstraram ser possível determinar o LFE através da monitoração da Fmed, em qualquer modalidade de exercício para todas as três porções musculares avaliadas. Entretanto, para o exercício isométrico e isotônico com peso fixo a qualidade dos ajustes, utilizados para o calculo do LFE, apresentou melhores índices estatísticos em comparação com os resultados obtidos no cicloergômetro. Pode ser considerado um reflexo deste comportamento a menor variação nos valores do LFE observada nas duas primeiras modalidades de exercício. Por conseqüência, nestas modalidades, uma melhor caracterização do LFE, relacionada sua definição teórica, foi observada. A análise complementar das bandas de freqüência isoladas demonstrou a possibilidade de melhoramentos relacionados ao processo metodológico de tratamento do sinal EMG para determinação do LFE. Entende-se que a determinação do LFE é uma temática controversa, porém ao mesmo tempo apresenta um grande potencial de exploração científica caracterizando, neste contexto, a contribuição deste estudo para a área
Title in English
Evaluation of the eletromyographic signal as paameter for determination of muscle fatigue threshold
Keywords in English
Biomechanics
Electromiography
Electromyographic fatigue threshold
Muscle fatigue
Quadriceps muscle
Abstract in English
Tthough the analysis in the frequency domain of the Electromyographic Signal (EMG) was used in the characterization of the localized muscular fatigue process their application, specifically the Median Frequency (MF), is rarely explored for the determination of Electromyographic Fatigue Threshold (EMGFT). In this study analysis based in experimental procedures were executed in three different modalities of exercise: i) isometric; ii) dynamic with fixed load; iii) dynamic in the cycle ergometer; where was monitored the behavior of the EMG signal through the MF in three portions of the quadriceps muscle: vastus lateralis, vastus medialis and rectus femoris. The results demonstrated that the determination of EMGFT through the monitorization of MF was possible, in any modality of exercises for all the three muscular portions evaluated. However for the isometric and dynamic exercise with fixed load the quality of the adjustments, used for estimate the EMGFT, presented better statistical index in comparison with the results obtained in the cycle ergometer. May be considered a reflex of this behavior the smallest variation in the values of EMGFT observed in the first two modalities of exercise. For consequence, in these modalities, a better characterization of EMGFT was observed when related with your theoretical definition. The complemental analysis of the isolated bands of frequency demonstrated the possibility of improvement related in the methodological process of EMG signal processing for determination of EMGFT. The understanding around the determination of EMGFT demonstrated a controversial theme, however at the same time it presents a great potential of scientific exploration characterizing, in this context, the contribution of present study for this area