Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.39.2008.tde-11082008-113504
Document
Author
Full name
Ludgero Braga Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Amadio, Alberto Carlos (President)
Ávila, Aluisio Otávio Vargas
Gonçalves, Mauro
Mochizuki, Luis
Serrão, Julio Cerca
Title in Portuguese
Características dinâmicas e eletromiográficas do forehand e backhand em tenistas: uma perspectiva biomecânica para avaliar o desempenho
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Cinemetria
Dinamometria
Eletromiografia
Forehand e Backhand
Tênis
Abstract in Portuguese
O forehand e o backhand são as técnicas de movimentos mais utilizados no tênis. São golpes técnicos de complexa execução, pois dependem de uma perfeita sincronização temporal entre o movimento da raquete e a trajetória da bola. A literatura especializada demonstra que o posicionamento dos pés é fundamental para gerar potência nestes golpes e registra basicamente dois tipos de forehand quanto ao posicionamento dos pés: forehand open stance (FOS) e forehand square stance (FSS). A técnica de backhand, desde o início da prática da modalidade, apresenta duas maneiras de ser executada: com uma mão (BK1) ou com duas mãos (BK2) segurando o cabo da raquete. Pesquisas científicas específicas nesta modalidade esportiva têm se tornado razoavelmente freqüentes nas últimas duas décadas. O objetivo deste estudo é descrever as características biomecânicas a partir de parâmetros dinâmicos, cinemáticos e eletromiográficos segundo variáveis e músculos relacionados experimentalmente em função da utilização das quatro técnicas descritas acima. Através do conhecimento destas características biomecânicas, pretende-se ainda estabelecer uma relação de dependência quanto às influências no desempenho técnico esportivo. A amostra foi composta por dez indivíduos do sexo masculino, que possuíam domínio das técnicas analisadas. Ao analisarmos os resultados que reúnem as variáveis Biomecânicas estudadas, percebemos que é possível aceitar parcialmente a hipótese inicial de nosso estudo: as técnicas FOS e BK2 demandam maior ativação muscular quando comparadas com as técnicas FSS e BK1, respectivamente. Observando-se ainda os resultados de eletromiografia, verificamos a predominância de valores mais elevados de ativação muscular para as técnicas FOS e BK2 durante a fase pós-impacto, confirmando-se, portanto a hipótese inicial. Porém, durante a fase pré-impacto, os valores mais elevados de ativação muscular foram observados nas técnicas FSS e BK1, contrariando desta maneira a hipótese inicial. Concluímos, portanto, distintos comportamentos entre as duas técnicas de forehand e backhand, principalmente ao analisarmos as fases pré e pós-impacto, o que nos permitiu uma análise técnica detalhada dos gestos esportivos estudados, dada a complexidade estrutural dos mesmos
Title in English
ynamic and eletromyographic characteristics of the forehand and backhand in tennis players
Keywords in English
Biomechanics
Cinemetry
Dynamometry
Electromyography
Forehand and Backhand
Tennis
Abstract in English
The forehand and the backhand are the most common movements in tennis. They are technical strokes of complex execution because they depend on perfect temporal synchronization between the racket's movement and the ball's trajectory. The tennis literature on the subject shows that the feet's positioning is crucial to generate power during these strokes. Two kinds of forehand are identified: the forehand open stance (FOS) and the forehand square stance (FSS). The backhand, since its origin, has appeared in two forms: the one-handed grip (BK1) and the two-handed grip (BK2). Scientific research on the subject has been conducted regularly during the two decades. Hence, the aim of this study is to describe the biomechanical characteristics within dynamic, kinematic and electromyographic parameters, and according to variables and experimentally related muscles in relation to the four different tennis techniques. In addition, through knowledge of these biomechanical characteristics, this thesis intends to identify the influences on technical sports performance. The sample was composed of males (n=10) that have mastery of the forehand and backhand strokes. After analyzing the results that evolve Biomechanics variables studied, we realized that it's possible to partially accept the initial hypothesis of our study: the forehand open stance and backhand strokes with both hands demand greater muscle activation when they are compared with forehand square stance and backhand stoke with just one hand, respectively. Still, observing the results of electromyography, we verified the predominance of the highest values of muscle activation for forehand open stance and backhand strokes with both hands during the post-impact phase, it's, thus, confirming the initial hypothesis. However, during the pre-impact phase, the highest values of muscle activation were observed in the forehand square stance and backhand strokes with one hand, counteracting, in this way, the initial hypothesis. We concluded, therefore, distinct behaviors between the two forehand and backhand strokes, mainly to analyze the pre and post-impact phase, which allowed us a detailed technical analysis of the sportive gestures studied, owing to its structural complexity