Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.39.2007.tde-12122007-151929
Document
Author
Full name
Raul Alves Ferreira Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Nunomura, Myrian (President)
Bohme, Maria Tereza Silveira
Bortoleto, Marco Antonio Coelho
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre a estatura de ginastas na ginástica artística feminina de alto nível no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Alto nível
Estatura
Ginástica artística
Hereditariedade
Abstract in Portuguese
A estatura é um dos atributos físicos de grande destaque para o homem e para a mulher e, dependendo do meio ou da cultura, é valorizada de diferentes formas. Quando se faz referência ao esporte e a atletas de alto nível, a primeira imagem que nos vem à mente é a de uma figura alta e forte. No entanto, na Ginástica Artística (GA), especialmente no setor feminino, a maioria das ?grandes? campeãs apresenta uma característica em comum: a estatura baixa. No Brasil, a população em geral acredita que o fato se deve ao treinamento intensivo da modalidade. Conseqüentemente, pais chegam a proibir que as filhas pratiquem a modalidade preocupados com o comprometimento da estatura adulta. Até o momento, os estudos científicos realizados têm demonstrado que os aspectos biomecânicos, a rigorosa seleção natural e, principalmente, fatores hereditários provavelmente sejam os maiores responsáveis pela estatura baixa das ginastas. No entanto, a maioria desses estudos são realizados com atletas pré-púberes e adolescentes que estão em plena fase de crescimento. A falta de estudos conclusivos e especialmente relacionados à fase adulta das ginastas, mesmo no contexto internacional, contribui para a perpetuação do mito da estatura baixa na GA em alguns países como o Brasil. Assim, é preciso conduzir estudos específicos e em maior profundidade a fim de verificar se há ou não comprometimento da estatura final da ginasta de alto nível na fase adulta devido ao treinamento. Estudos que relacionem o crescimento estatural com ênfase na fase adulta da atleta de GA ainda não foram encontrados na nossa literatura. Além de raros, inclusive no contexto internacional, essas pesquisas são necessárias para esclarecer dúvidas e levantar evidências que possam justificar ou quebrar o mito relacionado à modalidade. O objetivo da nossa pesquisa foi levantar dados referentes à estatura de ex-ginastas e ginastas adultas de alto nível no Brasil, para verificar possíveis evidências de que o potencial hereditário estabelecido para estatura adulta tenha sido prejudicado devido ao treinamento de alto nível na Ginástica Artística. Utilizou-se o método quantitativo para comparação dos dados familiares referentes à estatura e maturação de 45 ex-ginastas e 06 ginastas em atividade com idade mínima de 18 anos. Os nossos resultados demonstraram que a estatura da ginasta de alto nível no Brasil está dentro da normalidade de acordo com os órgãos oficiais que estabelecem os referenciais para estatura em cada faixa etária. Evidenciaram também estreita relação entre a estatura média dos pais e a estatura final das ginastas, fator também observado na comparação entre as ginastas e respectivas irmãs, indicando que, aparentemente, o potencial genético ou fator hereditário estabelecido para a estatura não foi prejudicado em decorrência do treinamento de alto nível na Ginástica Artística
Title in English
Study on the stature of gymnasts in the feminine artistic gymnastics og high level in Brazil
Keywords in English
Artistic gymnastics
hereditariness
High level
Stature
Abstract in English
The stature is one of the physical attributes of great prominence for the man and for the woman and depending on the means or the culture it is valued in different ways. When reference is done to the sport and athletes of high level the first image that it comes to mind is of one that is tall and strong. However, in the artistic gymnastics (GA), especially in the feminine section, most of the "great" champions present a characteristic in common: the low stature. In Brazil, the population, in general believes, that the fact is due to the intensive training of the modality. Consequently, parents even prohibit their daughters to practice the modality worried about the compromising of the adult stature. Until the moment, the accomplished scientific studies have demonstrated that the aspects biomechanics, the rigorous natural selection and, mainly, hereditary factors are probably the largest responsible for the low stature of the gymnasts. However, most of these studies are accomplished with prepubescent and adolescent athletes that are in the middle of the growth phase. The lack of conclusive studies and especially related to the adult phase of the gymnasts, even in the international context, they contribute to the perpetuation of the myth of the low stature in GA in some countries, as Brazil. So, it is necessary to drive specific studies in larger depth in order to verify if there is or not compromising in the final stature of the gymnast of high level in the adult phase due to the training. Studies which are related to height growth with emphasis in the athletes of GA adult phase still were not found in our literature. Besides being rare, also in the international context, these studies are necessary to explain doubts and evidences that can justify to raise or to break the myth related to the modality. The objective of our research was to lift data regarding the stature of former-gymnasts and adult gymnasts of high level in Brazil, to verify possible evidences that the established hereditary potential for adult stature has been harmed due to the training of high level in the Artistic Gymnastics. The quantitative method was used for comparison of the family data regarding the stature and maturation of 45 former-gymnasts and 06 gymnasts in activity with minimum age 18 years old. Our results demonstrated that the stature of the gymnast of high level in Brazil is in the normality in accordance with the official organs which establish the reference for stature in each age group. It was also evidenced the narrow relationship between the parents medium stature and the final stature of the gymnasts, fact also observed in the stature in comparison with the gymnasts and respective sisters, indicating that seemingly, the genetic potential or established hereditary factor for the stature were not harmed due to the training of high level in the artistic gymnastics