Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2006.tde-13072006-111624
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Fernando Nogueira Paes de Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Kiss, Maria Augusta Peduti Dal Molin (President)
Franchini, Emerson
Tricoli, Valmor Alberto Augusto
Title in Portuguese
"Limiar de lactato em teste de quadra: validade em jogadores de futsal"
Keywords in Portuguese
futsal
lactato
Limiar anaeróbio
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi a validação da medida de limiar anaeróbio com o teste escalonado intermitente de 20 m de ida-e-volta em quadra, comparando-o com teste escalonado em esteira e com o máximo “steady state" de lactato (MLSS) em teste retangular simulado, em jogadores de Futsal. Para isso, nove jogadores de Futsal (16,8 ± 1,27 anos) realizaram um teste incremental em esteira (protocolo de HECK, 1985) para determinação da velocidade de 3,5 mmol.l-1 de lactato (V3,5Heck). Também para determinação da V3,5 (V3,5leger), os atletas realizaram teste progressivo de 20 m de ida-e-volta, com velocidade inicial de 8,5 km.h-1, com incremento de 1 km.h-1 a cada três minutos. Após a determinação da V3,5leger, os atletas retornaram à quadra e realizaram (pelo menos) três testes para a determinação do MLSS. O MLSS foi determinado através de corrida intermitente (20 m de ida-e-volta) e definido como a maior velocidade em que o lactato sanguíneo não aumentou mais que 1 mmol.l-1 de lactato entre o 10 e 30 minutos com velocidade constante. As velocidades correspondentes à V3,5leger e MLSS tiveram correlação de r = 0,86. O teste de comparações múltiplas TURKEY TEST detectou que existe diferença (p<0,05) entre as médias de intensidade de MLSS e V3,5Heck e entre V3,5Heck e V3,5leger. Já entre V3,5leger e MLSS, o teste não detectou diferença. A correlação entre a F.C. no V3,5leger e o MLSS foi de r = 0,70. O teste de comparações múltiplas TURKEY TEST detectou que existe diferença (p<0,05) entre as médias de F.C. entre V3,5leger e MLSS e entre V3,5Heck e MLSS. Já entre V3,5leger e V3,5Heck, o teste não detectou diferença. Portanto, nós concluímos que a V3,5leger é um instrumento válido para se estimar o MLSS em jogadores de Futsal.
Title in English
LACTATE THRESHOLD IN COURT TEST: VALIDITY IN FUTSAL PLAYERS
Keywords in English
anaerobic threshold
futsal
lactate
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to investigate the validity of the anaerobic threshold in the 20 m shuttle run test in the determination of the maximal lactate steady state (MLSS) in Futsal players. Nine male futsal players (16,8 ± 1.27 years) performed an incremental treadmill test for the determination of the velocity corresponding of 3.5 mmol.l-1 of lactate (HECK et alii, 1985) (V3.5Heck). Also for the determination of the V3.5 (V3.5leger), the Futsal players performed the 20 m shuttle run test, with the initial running speed of 8.5 km.h-1 and increment of 1 km.h-1 each three minutes. After the determination of the V3.5 the athletes performed at least three tests to determine the MLSS. The MLSS was determined through intermittent running (20 m shuttle run) and defined as the highest velocity at which blood lactate did not increase by more than 1 mmol.l-1 between the minutes 10 and 30 of the constant velocity runs. There was a significant correlation between the velocities of V3.5leger and MLSS (r = 0.86). Analysis of variance revealed significant difference (p<0.05) between the intensities of the MLSS and V3.5Heck and between V3.5Heck e V3.5leger, but the analysis did not reveal difference between V3.5leger and the MLSS. The correlation between the heart frequency (F.C.) in the V3.5 Leger and MLSS was r=0.70. The analysis of variance revealed significant differences (p<0.05) between F.C. in V3.5leger and MLSS and between V3.5Heck and MLSS. The analysis did not revealed differences between V3.5leger and V3.5Heck. We conclude that OBLA can be utilized in Futsal players to estimate the MLSS.