Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2009.tde-15062009-142920
Document
Author
Full name
Lucia Afonso Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Umberto Cesar (President)
Benda, Rodolfo Novellino
Santos, Suely dos
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura de prática e idade no processo adaptativo da aprendizagem de uma tarefa de timing coincidente
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem motora
Estrutura de prática
idade
Processo adaptativo
Tarefa de timing coincidente
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse estudo foi investigar os efeitos de diferentes estruturas de prática no processo adaptativo da aprendizagem de uma tarefa de timing coincidente em função da idade. Crianças (n=40), adultos (n=47) e idosos (n=57) foram distribuídos em grupos de prática constante, aleatória, constante-aleatória e aleatória-constante. A tarefa consistiu em tocar certos alvos de forma seqüencial em integração a um estímulo visual. O delineamento envolveu duas fases de aprendizagem: estabilização e adaptação. Os dados foram analisados em relação aos erros absoluto, variável, constante e de execução. Os resultados mostraram que o processo adaptativo na aprendizagem de crianças, adultos e idosos de uma tarefa de timing coincidente foi beneficiado pela prática constante-aleatória
Title in English
Practice schedule and age on the adaptive process of the coincident timing task learning
Keywords in English
Adaptive process
Age
Coincident timing task
Motor learning
Practice schedule
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of different practice schedule on the adaptive process of the coincident timing task learning in function of age. Children (n=40), adults (n=47) and elderly (n=57) were distributed in constant, random, constant-random and random-constant practices group. The task consisted of touching response keys sequentially in conjunction with a visual stimulus. The experimental design involved two learning phases: stabilization and adaptation. The data were analyzed in terms of absolute, variable, constant and execution errors. The results showed that adaptive process in the learning of children, adults and elderly of a coincident timing task was beneficed by constant-random practice