Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.39.2010.tde-16082010-153057
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Torriani Pasin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Freudenheim, Andrea Michele (President)
Alouche, Sandra Regina
Correa, Umberto Cesar
Michaelsen, Stella Maris
Tani, Go
Title in Portuguese
Aprendizagem de uma habilidade motora com demanda de planejamento em pacientes pós-acidente vascular encefálico em função do lado da lesão
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular cerebral
Aprendizagem.
Dominância cerebral
Lateralidade funcional
Abstract in Portuguese
OBJETIVO: Investigar e comparar a aprendizagem de uma habilidade motora de alta demanda de planejamento em sujeitos pós-Acidente Vascular Encefálico (AVE) em função do lado da lesão. MÉTODO: Participaram do estudo 22 indivíduos pós-AVE para compor o grupo experimental (GE), sendo 10 LD e 12 LE, e 14 sujeitos saudáveis para o grupo controle (GC). Os critérios de inclusão foram: 40 a 75 anos de idade, lesão em circulação anterior, crônicos, único evento vascular, destros e Mini Exame de Estado Mental (MEEM) com pontuação acima de 23. A tarefa consistiu em realizar a inserção de uma barra em um orifício, o mais rapidamente possível. O estudo foi composto de duas fases, sendo de aquisição (AQ) com 50 tentativas e de testes de retenção em curto (RET1), longo prazo (RET2) e transferência (TR) com 10 tentativas cada. Foram realizadas análises intra (GC, GE, LD e LE) e intergrupos por meio da ANOVA two-way (grupos X blocos) com medidas repetidas no segundo fator, seguida do post hoc de Tukey. O nível de significância adotado foi de 0,05. RESULTADOS: Houve déficit na aprendizagem do GE nas comparações do nível de desempenho entre o último bloco da AQ com os testes de RET2 e TR, que se apresentou dependente do lado da lesão. Quando comparado com o GC e com LD, o LE apresentou deterioração na RET2. CONCLUSÃO: Há diferença entre o GE e GC no que se refere à aprendizagem de uma habilidade motora com alta demanda de planejamento, mensurada por meio do teste de RET em longo prazo, sendo esta diferença dependente do lado da lesão. O grupo com LE apresentou os maiores déficits na aprendizagem
Title in English
Motor lerning of motor skill with planning demand in post stroke patients according to the hemisphere side damage
Keywords in English
Cerebral dominance
Functional laterality
Learning
Stroke
Abstract in English
OBJECTIVE: To investigate and compare the motor learning of a motor skill with high planning demand in post-stroke subjects according to the hemisphere side damage. METHOD: The study comprised twenty-two post-stroke individuals in the experimental group (EG), 10 right hemisphere damaged (RHD) and 12 left hemisphere damaged (LHD), and 14 health subjects in the control group (CG). The inclusion criteria were: age between 40 and 75 years old, anterior circulation damage, chronic stage, single stroke, right-handed and Mini Mental State Exam (MMSE) with score over 23 points. The task consisted of inserting a bar into a hole, as fast as possible. The study consisted of two phases, acquisition (ACQ) with 50 trials and retention tests in short-term (RET1), long-term (RET2) and transfer (TR), with 10 trials each. Analyses within group (CG, EG, RHD and LHD) and between groups were performed by ANOVA two-way (groups x blocks) with repeated measures in the second factor followed by post-hoc of Tukey test. The significant level adopted was 0,05. RESULTS: There was a decrease in the EG learning when the level of performance on the last ACQ block was compared with RET 2 and TR tests, dependent on the hemisphere damage side. CONCLUSION: There are differences on motor learning of a motor skill with high planning demand between EG and CG, especially measured at the RET2. LHD subjects showed significant deterioration in motor learning at the RET2