Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2009.tde-19062012-104651
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Garrido Cosme
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Mochizuki, Luis (President)
Moraes, Renato de
Serrão, Julio Cerca
Title in Portuguese
Influência da orientação espacial e do controle postural na locomoção de idosos
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Controle postural
Idosos
Orientação espacial
Quedas
Veering
Abstract in Portuguese
No andar, o risco de quedas em idosos é maior. O objetivo é estudar o risco de quedas na locomoção sem visão e a relação entre orientação espacial, veering e controle postural. Participaram 27 adultos (25,2±4,5 anos, 1,68±0,10m, 63,8±10,3kg); 27 idosos AF (72,1±4,3 anos, 1,60±0,09m, 68,5±13kg); 12 idosos RQ (72,3±6 anos, 1,57±0,08m, 67,4±10,9kg). Eles caminharam 15m sem visão com um acelerômetro fixo entre L1 e L2. Variáveis: grupo; variabilidade do desvio; erro absoluto e variável; DFA; Tc; HST; DLT. O idoso RQ teve maior variabilidade do desvio (F(2,63)=4,6, p=0,01), erro absoluto (F(2,63)=16,64, p<0,0001) e variável (F(2,63)=4,5, p=0,01). Grupo (F(2,652)=48,9, p<0,0001) e direção (F(1,652)=444,5, p<0,0001) afetaram o DFA, e foi maior nos idosos e em AP (p<0,0001). O grupo (F(2,652)=29,3, p<0,0001) e direção (F(1,652)=605, p<0,0001) afetaram o HST, no idoso RQ e na ML (p<0,0001). O grupo (F(2,652)=30,8, p<0,0001) e direção (F(1,652)=178, p<0,0001) afetaram HLT,que foi maior nos idosos e em ML (p<0,0001). A forma como o indivíduo caminha nas direções ML e AP são diferentes. O controle da oscilação é anti-persistente na direção ML e persistente na AP. Os idosos dependem mais da visão na estabilização ML na locomoção. Os idosos RQ apresentam maior veering, os idosos AF e adultos têm veering semelhante. A AF pode retardar o envelhecimento quanto à estabilidade dinâmica e à memória espacial durante a locomoção sem visão, diminuindo o risco de quedas
Title in English
The influence of spatial orientation and postural control during elderly locomotion
Keywords in English
Biomechanics
Elderly
fall
Postural control
Spatial orientation
Veering
Abstract in English
For elderly, the risk to fall increases during walking. The aim of this project is to study the risk to fall in elderly during gait without vision and its relation to spatial orientation, veering and postural control. The subjects were 27 adults (25.2±4.5 years old, 1.68±0,10 m height, 63.8±10.3 kg weight); 27 elderly AF (72.1±4.3 years old, 1.60±0.09 m height, 68.5±13 kg weight); 12 elderly RQ (72.3±6 years old, 1.57±0.08m height, 67.4±10.9 kg weight). The subjects were instructed to walk straight ahead with their eyes closed for 15 m, with an accelerometer fixed between L1 and L2. The variables were: group; target variability; absolute and variable error; DFA; Tc; HST; DLT. The elderly RQ showed the highest target variability (F(2,63)=4.6, p=0.01), absolute (F(2,63)=16.6, p<0,0001) and variable error (F(2,63)=4.5, p=0.01). Group (F(2,652)=48.9, p<0.0001) and direction (F(1,652)=444, p<0.0001) affected DFA, AP and elderly showed the highest values (p<0.0001). Group (F(2,652)=29.3, p<0.0001) and direction (F(1,652)=605, p<0.0001) affected HST, elderly RQ and ML showed the highest values (p<0.0001). Group (F(2,652)=30.8, p<0.0001) and direction (F(1,652)=178, p<0.0001) affected HLT, all elderly and ML showed the highest values (p<0.0001). The direction affects gait control, it is anti-persistent for ML direction and persistent for AP direction. The lack of visual information affects more the elderly in ML direction. The elderly RQ showed larger veering; while the others were similar. Physical activity may slow down the aging process by affecting the dynamic stability and spatial memory during gait without vision, leading to reduce the risk of fall