Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2012.tde-19122012-093538
Document
Author
Full name
Dinoelia Rosa de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Forjaz, Cláudia Lúcia de Moraes (President)
D'Avila, Kátia de Angelis Lobo
Tinucci, Tais
Title in Portuguese
Resposta da pressão arterial durante exercício resistido em hipertensos:influência de anlodipina.
Keywords in Portuguese
Antagonista de canal de cálcio diidropiridínico
Exercício com pesos
Exercício de força
Hipertensão arterial
Abstract in Portuguese
O exercício resistido dinâmico é recomendado para hipertensos, mas a pressão arterial (PA) se eleva muito durante sua execução. Este estudo investigou o efeito do antagonista do canal de cálcio diidropiridínico, anlodipina, sobre a resposta da PA ao exercício resistido de diferentes intensidades. Onze hipertensos essenciais foram estudados após 4 semanas de uso de placebo e anlodipina, num desenho aleatório e duplo cego. Os voluntários realizaram o exercício de extensão de joelhos até a exaustão, seguindo os seguintes protocolos: a) 1 série em 100% de 1RM, b) 3 séries em 80% de 1RM; e c) 3 séries em 40% de 1RM. Antes e durante os exercícios, a PA foi medida diretamente na artéria radial. A anlodipina reduziu os valores absolutos da PA sistólica (225±6 vs 207±6 mmHg em 100%, 289±8 vs 273±10 mmHg em 80% e 289±10 vs 271±11 mmHg em 40%) e da PA diastólica (141± 3 vs 130±6 mmHg em 100%, 178±5 vs 169±6 mmHg em 80% e 176±8 vs 154±6 mmHg em 40%) em todas as intensidades. Ela também minimizou o aumento da PA diastólica que ocorreu na 2ª e 3ª séries do exercício realizado em 40% de 1 RM. Em conclusão, anlodipina é capaz de diminuir os valores máximos da PA atingidos durante a realização de exercícios resistidos de diferentes intensidades e minimizar o aumento progressivo da PA diastólica em exercícios mais prolongados.Estes efeitos podem reduzir o risco cardiovascular durante a execução de esforços resistidos em hipertensos
Title in English
Blood pressure responses to dynamic resistance exercise: influence of amlodipine
Keywords in English
Dyhidropyridine calcium channel antagonist
Hypertension
Strength exercise
Weight lifting
Abstract in English
Dynamic resistance exercise is recommended for hypertensives. However, during its execution blood pressure (BP) presents a huge increase. This study investigated the effects of dyhidropyridine calcium channel antagonist, amlodipine, on BP responses during resistance exercises executed at different intensities. Eleven essential hypertensives were studied after 4 weeks of placebo and amlodipine administered at a random double blinded order. Volunteers were evaluated during the execution of the knee extension exercise performed with three different protocols: a) 1 set at 100% of 1RM (repetition maximum), b) 3 sets at 80% of 1RM, and c) 3 sets at 40% of 1RM. Before and during exercise, BP was directly measured at the radial artery. Amlodipine reduced the absolute values of systolic BP (225±6 vs 207±6 mmHg at 100%, 289±8 vs 273±10 mmHg at 80% e 289±10 vs 271±11 mmHg at 40%) and diastolic BP (141± 3 vs 130±6 mmHg at 100%, 178±5 vs 169±6 mmHg at 80% e 176±8 vs 154±6 mmHg at 40%) during all the exercise intensities. In addition, it mitigated diastolic BP increase that happened at the second and third sets of the exercise at 40% of 1 RM. In conclusion, amlodipine was able to decrease BP maximal values achieved during resistance exercise at different intensities, and minimizes diastolic BP increase in prolonged resistance exercises. These effects may confer some cardiovascular protection for hypertensives during the execution of resistance efforts