Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.39.2010.tde-20082010-093723
Document
Author
Full name
Andreia Cristiane Carrenho Queiroz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Forjaz, Cláudia Lúcia de Moraes (President)
D'Avila, Kátia de Angelis Lobo
Tinucci, Tais
Title in Portuguese
Hipotensão pós-exercício resistido em idosos: caracterização e mecanismos
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle autonômico
Envelhecimento
Exercícios resistidos
Hemodinâmica
Hipotensão pós-exercício
Pressão arterial
Abstract in Portuguese
O treinamento resistido (TR) de alta intensidade tem sido recomendado para reverter as alterações musculares promovidas pelo envelhecimento. Porém, o envelhecimento também se associa de aumento da pressão arterial (PA). Uma sessão de TR promove hipotensão pós-exercício em jovens, mas este efeito não está claro em idosos, sendo este o objetivo dessa dissertação. 16 idosos participaram, após 10-12 semanas de TR, de 2 sessões realizadas em ordem aleatória: Controle-C (repouso) e Exercício-E (3 séries, 8 RM, 7 exercícios). A PA, o débito cardíaco (DC), a freqüência cardíaca (FC), a modulação autonômica cardiovascular foram medidos pré e 60 min pós-intervenções e a PA ambulatorial foi medida por 24 h. A PA sistólica e média aumentaram na sessão C e não se modificaram na E, resultando num efeito hipotensor de -6,4±1,9 e -2,9±0,2 mmHg. A PA diastólica e a resistência vascular periférica (RVP) aumentaram de forma similar nas 2 sessões (+2,0±0,7 mmHg e +3,8±0,7 mmHg.min/l), enquanto que o DC e o volume sistólico (VS) diminuíram, e a FC, o duplo produto (DP) e a razão entre as bandas de baixa e alta freqüência da variabilidade do intervalo R-R aumentaram na sessão E (-0,5±0,1 l/min, -9,3±2,0 ml, +3,8±1,6 bpm, +579,3±164,1 mmHg/bpm e +0,71±0,35). Não houve diferença na PA de 24h, mas a FC e o DP permaneceram aumentados por 5,5 h pós-exercício. Assim, uma sessão de TR de alta intensidade teve efeito hipotensor em idosos treinados, que foi mediado pela redução do DC, promovida pela diminuição do VS, que não foi compensada apesar do aumento da FC, induzida pelo aumento da modulação simpática para o coração. O efeito hipotensor não perdurou pelas demais horas, mas o trabalho cardíaco ficou aumentado por até 5,5 h pós-exercício
Title in English
Post-resistance exercise hypotension in elderly
Keywords in English
Aging
Autonomic modulation
Blood pressure
Hemodynamic
Post-exercise hypotension
Resistance exercise
Abstract in English
High-intensity resistance training (RT) is recommended to delay the effects of aging on skeletal muscle. However, aging is also accompanied by blood pressure (BP) increases. Its known that each RT session promotes post-exercise hypotension in young, but this effect wasnt clear in elderly. Thus, this was the aim of the present study. 16 elderly subjects, who were already participating in a RT program, underwent, in a random order, 2 sessions: Control (C) remained seated and Exercise (E) 7 resistance exercises, 3 sets, 8 RM. BP, cardiac output (CO), heart rate (HR) and cardiovascular autonomic regulation were measured before and 60 min after interventions, while ambulatory BP was measured for 24 h. Systolic and mean BP increased in the C, but did not change in the E, resulting in a hypotensive effects of -6.4±1.9 and -2.9±0.2 mmHg, respectively. Diastolic BP and systemic vascular resistance (SVR) increased similarly in both sessions (+2.0±0.7 mmHg and +3.8±0.7 mmHg.min/l), while CO and stroke volume (SV) decreased, and HR, rate-pressure product (RPP) and low to high-frequency ratio of the R-R interval variability only increased in the E (-0.5±0.1l/min, -9.3±2.0ml/beat, +3.8±1.6beat/min, +579.3±164.1 mmHg/beat/min and +0.71±0.35). Ambulatory BP was similar in both sessions, but HR and RPP were increased for 5,5 h after exercise. In conclusion, a session of high-intensity RT promoted post-exercise hypotensive effects in trained elderly. This effect was mediated by a decrease in CO, produced by a reduction in SV that was not compensated besides the increase in HR, promoted by an increase in sympathetic modulation to the heart. The hypotensive effect was not sustained during daily activities, and cardiac work was kept sustained elevated for 5,5 h post-exercise