Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.39.2010.tde-20092010-114021
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Basso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Tani, Go (President)
Benda, Rodolfo Novellino
Correa, Umberto Cesar
Freudenheim, Andrea Michele
Ugrinowitsch, Herbert
Title in Portuguese
Aumento de complexidade na aprendizagem motora: efeitos dos níveis de estabilização e dos canais de desempenho
Keywords in Portuguese
Diferenças interindividuais
Modularização
Mudança intraindividual
Processo adaptativo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar se os níveis de estabilização alcançados no final do processo de aquisição e nos canais de desempenho modificam a probabilidade de um dos dois processos envolvidos no aumento de complexidade em aprendizagem motora - modularização e adaptação - ocorrer, quando novos componentes são inseridos na tarefa já aprendida, e sua influência na aprendizagem da tarefa com novos componentes. Cento e cinquenta e três sujeitos de ambos os sexos, entre 10 e 13 anos de idade, realizaram uma tarefa seriada de rastreamento de sinais luminosos. O experimento constou de duas fases: estabilização e adaptação. Três grupos foram formados de acordo com critérios de desempenho a ser alcançados na estabilização: três séries consecutivas de respostas corretas, uma série de respostas antecipatórias e três séries de respostas antecipatórias, numa tarefa seriada composta de cinco estímulos. A fase de adaptação, igual para todos os grupos, ocorreu até o alcance de uma série de respostas antecipatórias numa tarefa com seis estímulos. Os resultados mostraram a ocorrência de ambos os processos: adaptativo e modularização, em 84% e 16% dos sujeitos, respectivamente. Os sujeitos do que alcançaram respostas antecipatórias foram posteriormente divididos em subgrupos com base na estabilidade interindividual da mudança intra-individual nos canais de desempenho ao longo da fase de estabilização. Foram definidos 4 subgrupos: estável no canal superior; estável no canal inferior; com tendência a mudança ascendente; e com oscilação. Os resultados da análise de regressão logística permitiram inferir que o subgrupo estável no canal superior da consistência do desempenho da sequência em respostas antecipatórias tem quatro vezes mais probabilidade de utilizar o processo de modularização do que o subgrupo estável no canal inferior, quando novos componentes são inseridos na tarefa já aprendida. Além disso, foi possível identificar que os sujeitos que utilizaram o processo de modularização necessitaram de uma menor quantidade de tentativas para a aprendizagem da nova tarefa
Title in English
The increase of complexity in motor learning: effects of stabilization levels and performance channels
Keywords in English
Adaptative process
Interindividual stability
Intraindividual change
Modularity
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether levels of stabilization achieved by the end of the acquisition process and performance channels modify the probability of occurrence of one of the two processes involved in the increase of complexity in motor learning - modularization and adaptation - when new components are inserted into the task already learned, and their influence on the learning of the task with new components. One hundred and fifty-three subjects of both sexes, between 10 and 13 years of age, performed a serial tracking task of luminous stimuli. The experiment consisted of two phases: stabilization and adaptation. Three groups were formed according to performance criteria to be achieved in the stabilization phase: three consecutive series of correct responses (group G_3C), a series of antecipatory responses (G_1A group) and three series of anticipatory responses (group G_3A) in a task with five stimuli. The adaptation phase, the same for all groups, took place until the achievement of a series of anticipatory responses in a task with six stimuli. The results showed the occurrence of both processes: adaptive and modularization, in 84% and 16% of the subjects, respectively. The subjects of G_1A and G_3A were afterwards divided into subgroups based on the interindividual stability of intra-individual change in the performance channels during the stabilization phase. Four groups were established: stable in the upper channel, stable in the lower channel, upward moving tendency, and oscillation groups. Based on the results of binary logistic regression analysis it was observed that the stable upper channel subgroup in consistency of the sequence in anticipatory responses is four times more likely to use the process of modularization in relation to the stable lower channel subgroup, when new components are inserted into the task already learned. It was also possible to identify that the subjects who used the process of modularization needed fewer attempts to learn the new task