Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.39.2007.tde-22042008-153406
Document
Author
Full name
Renato José Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Amadio, Alberto Carlos (President)
Araujo, Rubens Corrêa
Campos, João Paulo Vilas Boas Soares
Mochizuki, Luis
Serrão, Julio Cerca
Title in Portuguese
Análise de parâmetros biomecânicos na locomoção de crianças portadoras de pé torto congênito
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica clínica
Locomoção humana
Pé torto congênito
Abstract in Portuguese
O pé torto congênito idiopático é a deformidade congênita de maior prevalência na ortopedia. Estudos da locomoção podem favorecer condutas na reabilitação de crianças com tal disfunção. Neste trabalho foram analisados parâmetros biomecânicos da marcha e do salto vertical com contra-movimento, além do estudo do limiar de percepção plantar de crianças com pé torto congênito, tratadas cirurgicamente. Para análise dos resultados, foram utilizados testes estatísticos não paramétricos. Não foram identificadas alterações na sensibilidade plantar. Apesar da semelhança das curvas médias de força, variação angular e eletromiografia, as variáveis biomecânicas mostraram diferenças. Na marcha, as crianças com pé torto mostraram maior taxa de crescimento para o primeiro pico da força vertical; no apoio médio, maiores flexão do joelho e dorsiflexão do tornozelo, e menor força vertical; na fase de propulsão, menores força ântero-posterior, segundo pico da força vertical e flexão plantar. Enquanto que as mesmas crianças mostraram na fase de preparação do salto vertical, menor dorsiflexão; na impulsão, maior flexão do joelho e menores flexão plantar, força vertical e atividade do músculo gastrocnêmio medial; e na aterrissagem, maior taxa de crescimento da força vertical, menor flexão plantar e maior flexão do joelho. O entendimento de como o sistema locomotor opera durante as atividades analisadas pode contribuir para direcionamentos relacionados com os estímulos adequados de atividades físicas para essas crianças
Title in English
Analysis of biomechanical parameters in the locomotion of children clubfeet
Keywords in English
Clinical biomechanics
Clubfeet
Human locomotion
Abstract in English
Idiopathic clubfoot is the most prevalent congenital deformity in orthopedics. Locomotion studies in children with such a deformity can help towards better rehabilitation. The aim of this study was to analyze the gait and countermovement jump biomechanics, and to describe the perception threshold in children with congenital clubfoot who have been surgically treated. For data analysis, non-parametric statistical tests were applied. Changes in plantar sensitivity were not found. Despite similar force, kinematics, and electromyography curves along groups, it was found differences for some biomechanical variables. For gait, children with clubfoot showed higher vertical force increase to the first peak. At midstance, they showed higher knee flexion and ankle dorsiflexion, and lower vertical force. At toe off, they presented lower anterior-posterior force, second vertical force peak, and plantar flexion. For jump, during the preparation phase, they presented smaller dorsiflexion; during propulsion, they showed larger knee flexion and smaller plantar flexion, vertical force and m medial gastrocnemius activity. In landing, there was a higher vertical force growth rate, less plantar flexion, and larger knee flexion. The understanding of how the locomotion system work contributes to choose the best stimuli to be applied during physical activity for those children