Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2012.tde-23052012-100638
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Duarte Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Tricoli, Valmor Alberto Augusto (President)
Uchida, Marco Carlos
Ugrinowitsch, Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da redução da carga de treinamento sobre o desempenho de força máxima e potência e a manutenção da massa muscular
Keywords in Portuguese
Destreinamento
Hipertrofia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do estudo foi verificar os efeitos da redução parcial do treinamento de força (TF) sobre o desempenho de força dinâmica máxima (1RM), de potência e do salto vertical (SV) e sobre a área de secção transversa muscular (ASTM) dos membros superiores (MMSS) e inferiores (MMII) em indivíduos fisicamente ativos. Para isso, 33 sujeitos do sexo masculino, sem experiência em TF, foram recrutados e divididos randomicamente nos grupos: treinamento de força reduzido 1 (i.e. 2 séries x 8-6RM; 2x/semana) (TFR1), treinamento de força reduzido 2 (i.e. 4 séries x 8-6RM; 1x/semana) (TFR2) e destreinamento (DE). Inicialmente, todos efetuaram oito semanas de TF (3-4 séries, 15-6RM e 2-3x/semana). Posteriormente, os grupos TFR1 e TFR2 efetuaram oito semanas de TF com reduções no volume das sessões e/ou na frequência semanal, enquanto o grupo DE interrompeu completamente o TF. O modelo misto de análise de variância foi utilizado para testar as alterações no desempenho de 1RM, potência e SV e na ASTM de MMII e MMSS nos grupos TRF1, TFR2 e DE nas condições pré, pós-TF e pós-TFR. Ao término do período de TF, foram observados aumentos significantes de 27,9%, 26,7% e 28,4% na 1RM de MMII e de 37,2%, 38,2% e 41,8% na 1RM de MMSS nos grupos TFR1, TFR2 e DE, respectivamente. A potência de MMII aumentou 12,4%, 12,1% e 11,11%, e a de MMSS aumentou 15,8%, 15,3% e 19,3% nos grupos TFR1, TFR2 e DE, respectivamente. O salto vertical apresentou melhoras de 4,5%, 4,8% e 4,2% nos grupos TFR1, TFR2 e DE respectivamente; e a ASTM dos MMII e MMSS aumentou 6,9%, 6,1% e 5,8%; e 7,1%, 8,8% e 8,1%, respectivamente, nos grupos TFR1, TFR2 e DE. Após o período de TFR, foram observados comportamentos similares entre os grupos TFR1 e TFR2 com a manutenção dos resultados pós-TF. Por outro lado, o grupo DE apresentou quedas significantes de 17,1% e 23,5% no desempenho da 1RM e de 20,6% e 15,7% na potência de MMII e MMSS, respectivamente. O desempenho do salto vertical diminuiu em 4% e foram observadas reduções de 4,7% e 5,7% na ASTM de MMII e MMSS. Desta forma podemos concluir que um período de TFR promove manutenção no desempenho da força dinâmica máxima, da potência e do salto vertical e da massa muscular dos segmentos corporais independente do modelo de TRF utilizado
Title in English
Effects of training load reduction on maximum strength and power performance and the maintenance of muscle mass
Keywords in English
Detraining
Hypertrophy
Abstract in English
The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effect of two different reduced strength training programs on maximum dynamic strength (1RM), muscle power, and vertical jump (VJ) performance, and the maintenance of upper and lower limbs muscle mass (CSA). Thirty three young, physically active males, with no previous experience in strength training were randomly divided into three groups: reduced strength training 1 (i.e. 2 series x 8-6RM; 2x/week) (i.e. RST1), reduced strength training 2 (i.e. 4 series x 8-6RM; 1x/week) (i.e. RST2), and detraining (i.e. DE). Initially, all groups were submitted to 8 weeks of strength training (ST, 3-5 series, 15-6RM, 2-3x/week). After ST, groups RST1 and RST2 performed 8 weeks of reduced strength training, with changes in session volume and training frequency, while DE group stopped training. Mixed models analysis was used to compare 1RM, muscle power, VJ and CSA changes between groups and pre-ST, post-ST and post-RST. After 8 weeks of ST, we found significant increases of 27,9%, 26,7% and 28,4% in lower limbs 1RM and increases of 37,2%, 38,2% e 41,8% in upper limbs 1RM for RST1, RST2, and DE groups, respectively. We also found increases of 12,4%, 12,1% and 11,11% and 15,8%, 15,3% and 19,3% for lower and upper limbs power, respectively, for RST1, RST2, and DE groups. Vertical jump performance improved 4,5%, 4,8% and 4,2% for RST1, RST2, and DE groups, respectively; while lower and upper limbs CSA increased 6,9%, 6,1%, and 5,8%; and 7,1%, 8,8%, and 8,1%, respectively, for RST1, RST2, and DE groups. After the RST period, both RST1 and RST2 groups presented similar results when compared to the 8-week ST. However, the DE group showed significant decreases in lower (17,11%) and upper limbs (23,5%) 1RM; in lower (20,6%) and upper limbs (15,7%) muscle power; and in vertical jump performance (4%). Muscle cross sectional area was also reduced in lower (4,7%) and upper (5,7%) limbs after 8 weeks of DE. In conclusion, a RST period can promote maintenance of maximum dynamic strength, muscle power and vertical jump performance, and muscle mass independent of the training strategy