Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2007.tde-25062007-102110
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cândida Tocci Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Luis Augusto (President)
Bohme, Maria Tereza Silveira
Valle, Luiz Eduardo Ribeiro do
Title in Portuguese
Preferência podal e assimetrias interlaterais de desempenho na tarefa de chutar em crianças
Keywords in Portuguese
Assimetria motora
Chute
Desenvolvimento motor
Preferência podal
Transferência interlateral de aprendizagem
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse estudo foi analisar a preferência podal e assimetrias interlaterais de desempenho no chute de potência em crianças. Vinte e quatro meninos praticantes de futsal foram divididos em três grupos etários: seis, oito e 10 anos. A análise da preferência podal foi realizada por meio da observação da preferência de uso por uma das pernas em diferentes tarefas motoras, classificadas nas categorias: estabilização, mobilização geral (sem relação com tarefas do futebol) e mobilização específica (tarefas relacionadas ao futebol). A análise da assimetria de desempenho foi feita em função de parâmetros cinemáticos, após as crianças terem sido filmadas no desempenho do chute com a perna preferida e com a perna não-preferida com marcadores nas articulações do ombro, quadril, joelho e tornozelo. A avaliação da preferência podal indicou diferenças significativas entre as tarefas de estabilização e as de mobilização. Nas tarefas de estabilização os três grupos apresentaram grande variabilidade, o que abrangeu desde preferência esquerda consistente a preferência direita consistente. Nas tarefas de mobilização a grande maioria das crianças apresentou preferência podal direita consistente em todas as idades. Os resultados indicaram que a preferência podal é dependente da tarefa. A avaliação de desempenho indicou vantagem da perna direita na maioria das variáveis e nenhuma alteração da relação de desempenho entre uma perna e outra foi detectada entre as idades. Esses achados sugerem um desenvolvimento bilateral do chute, propiciado por mecanismos de transferência interlateral de aprendizagem. Tais resultados indicam que a preferência podal e as assimetrias interlaterais de desempenho são similares entre crianças de diferentes faixas etárias com prática regular em ações motoras relacionadas ao futebol
Title in English
Podal preference and interlateral asymmetries in the performance of kicking in children
Keywords in English
Footedeness
Interlateral transfer of learning
Kick
Motor asymmetry
Motor development
Abstract in English
This study aimed at assessing podal preference and interlateral asymmetries in the performance of kicking in children. Twenty-four soccer player males were assigned to three age groups: 6, 8, and 10-year olds. Lateral preference was assessed on the basis of frequency of use of the right and the left foot/leg to perform different podal tasks, characteristic of the following categories: stabilization (balance tasks), general mobilization (tasks unrelated to soccer), and specific mobilization (tasks related to soccer). Performance asymmetry was quantified with different kinematic parameters, on the basis of images of kicking of either body side, using markers on the shoulder, hip, knee, and ankle joints. The results from assessment of podal preference indicated that for the stabilization tasks the three age groups presented a great variability, ranging from consistent preference for the left leg to consistent preference for the right leg. In both categories of mobilization tasks consistent preference for the right leg was prevalent in all ages. These results showed that podal preference is task-dependent. Analysis of performance asymmetry revealed a right leg advantage in most variables, and that no modification of the relationship between the legs was detected across ages. These findings suggest a bilateral development of kicking, possibly due to mechanisms of interlateral transfer of learning. These results indicate that both podal preference and interlateral podal asymmetries of performance are similar between children of different ages having regular practice in motor actions related to soccer