Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.39.2014.tde-28052014-101245
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Fontes Alves Ambrósio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Basso, Luciano (President)
Moraes, Renato de
Tani, Go
Title in Portuguese
Processo adaptativo em aprendizagem motora: um estudo centrado nas diferenças individuais do desempenho da fase de estabilização e adaptação
Keywords in Portuguese
Abordagem diferencial
Diferenças individuais
Hierarquia.
Mudança intraindividual
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo investigar a associação da trajetória e do nível de estabilização ao final da fase de estabilização no desempenho da fase de adaptação. Participaram do experimento cem sujeitos de ambos os sexos, entre 10 e 12 anos de idade. Os sujeitos realizaram uma tarefa seriada de rastreamento de sinais luminosos. O experimento constou de duas fases: estabilização (120 tentativas) e adaptação (40 tentativas). Para a fase de estabilização foi utilizada uma sequência de 5 estímulos (4-2-5-3-1) com intervalo de 800 ms entre os mesmos. Para a fase de adaptação foram alterados: o intervalo entre os estímulos (700 ms) e a ordem dos estímulos (4-2-5-1-3). As variáveis do estudo foram: a) nível de estabilização alcançado ao final da fase de estabilização, b) trajetória do desempenho individual na fase de estabilização, e c) trajetória do desempenho individual na fase de adaptação. As análises estatísticas constaram de: análise de variância não paramétrica de Friedman - para detectar as diferenças no desempenho entre os blocos de tentativas; análise de cluster - para agregar os sujeitos com desempenho semelhante tanto na fase de estabilização (final e trajetória) quanto de adaptação (trajetória); análise de correlação por meio do coeficiente de contingência - para analisar a relação entre o desempenho na adaptação e os níveis de estabilização (final e trajetória). A análise com todos os sujeitos indicou: a) melhora do desempenho a partir de 50 tentativas de prática e manutenção do novo nível de desempenho ao longo da fase de estabilização e b) com a modificação na tarefa o desempenho diminuiu, mas voltou aos mesmos patamares do final da estabilização após 30 tentativas. A partir da análise de cluster os participantes foram agrupados em 6 subgrupos para o nível de estabilização final (CO-C; 1AO; 1A-2AO; 2A-3AO; 3A; 4A-5A) e 2 subgrupos para as trajetórias ao longo da fase de estabilização (C-1A; 1A-5A). Os níveis de estabilização final e da trajetória ao longo da estabilização apresentaram-se associados ao desempenho da fase de adaptação. Mais especificamente, foi observado que o subgrupo com trajetórias apenas com respostas corretas ao longo da fase de estabilização manteve o mesmo nível de desempenho na fase de adaptação. No subgrupo com trajetórias com respostas antecipatórias ao longo da fase de estabilização, 60% dos sujeitos mantiveram o mesmo nível de desempenho na fase de adaptação e os demais apresentaram trajetórias com respostas predominantemente corretas. Além disso, considerando o nível de estabilização ao final da fase de estabilização, os resultados permitiram discutir que é necessário alcançar pelo menos três respostas antecipatórias na sequência para apresentar respostas antecipatórias na adaptação, pois os subgrupos com menos de 3RA na composição das suas sequências apresentaram apenas respostas corretas na adaptação. Com base nestes resultados, pode-se inferir que parte da heterogeneidade do desempenho apresentado na fase de adaptação esta associado às diferenças individuais, visto que sujeitos submetidos ao mesmo regime de prática apresentaram comportamentos díspares ao longo da fase de estabilização e adaptação
Title in English
Adaptive process in motor learning: a study focused on individual differences in the performance of the stabilization and adaptation phase
Keywords in English
Differential approach
Hierarchy
Individual differences
Intraindividual change
Abstract in English
The present study aimed to investigate the association of the trajectory and the level stabilization at the end of the stabilization phase on the performance of the adaptation phase. A hundred subjects of both gender, between 10 and 12 years old, participated in the experiment. Subjects performed a serial tracking task light signals. The experiment consisted of two phases: stabilization (120 trials) and adaptation (40 trials). For the stabilization phase a 5 stimulus sequence (4-2-5-3-1) with an interval of 800 ms between them. For the adaptation phase were changed: the interval between stimulus (700 ms) and order of stimulus (4-2-5-1-3). The variables of the study were: a) stabilization level reached at the end of the stabilization phase, b) trajectory of individual performance in the stabilization phase. These variables were based on results in the stabilization phase. Statistical analyzes consisted of: non-parametric analysis of variance Friedman - to detect differences in performance between blocks of trials, cluster analysis - to aggregate the subjects with similar performance both in the stabilization phase (final and trajectory) and adaptation (trajectory); correlation analysis through contingency coefficient - to examine the relationship between performance in adaptation and the stabilization levels (final and trajectory). The analysis with all subjects showed: a) performance improvement from 50 trials of practice and maintain the new level of performance throughout the stabilization phase and b) with changes in the task performance decreased, but returned to the same levels as the end of the stabilization after 30 attempts. From the cluster analysis participants were grouped into 6 subgroups for final stabilization level (CO-C; 1AO; 1A-2AO; 3AO-2A, 3A, 4A, 5A), and 2 subgroups for trajectories along the stabilization phase (C-1A, 1A-5A). Final stabilization level and trajectory along the stabilization presented themselves associated with the performance in the adaptation phase. More specifically, it was observed that the subgroup trajectory with only correct answers along the stabilization phase showed no change in performance in adaptation phase. In the subgroup trajectories with only anticipatory answers along the stabilization phase, maintained the same level of performance in the adaptation phase and the others presented trajectories with correct answers. Moreover, considering the level of stabilization at the end of the stabilization phase, the results allowed to discuss that is needed to achieve at least three anticipatory responses in the sequence to display anticipatory responses in adaptation, because the subgroups under 3RA in the composition of their sequences showed only correct responses in adaptation. Based on these results, can be inferred that some of the heterogeneity of performance presented in the adaptation phase is associated with the individual differences, whereas subjects submitted to the same practice regimen showed disparate behaviors during the stabilization and adaptation phase