Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.39.2013.tde-31012014-085535
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Garcia Marques da Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Umberto Cesar (President)
Dascal, Juliana Bayeux
Freudenheim, Andrea Michele
Lage, Guilherme Menezes
Tani, Go
Title in Portuguese
O efeito do controle do aprendiz sobre a auto-observação na aprendizagem motora
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem motora
Auto-Observação
Autorregulação
Escolha
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar o efeito do controle do aprendiz sobre a auto-observação na aprendizagem motora. Quatro experimentos foram realizados considerando aprendizes em estágios inicial (Exp. 1) e intermediário de aprendizagem (Exp. 2), a quantidade de prática (Exp. 3) e a mudança de escolha (Exp. 4). Os participantes foram 110 adultos universitários. As escolhas foram a auto-observação do melhor desempenho ou do desempenho global. O delineamento contou também com três grupos (escolha, espelho e controle) e com três fases (pré-teste, aquisição e retenção). A tarefa foi o nado crawl, cujo desempenho foi avaliado por um check list específico. A crença de autoeficácia e os relatos dos aprendizes enquanto assistiam aos vídeos também foram avaliados. Os resultados mostraram que: (i) para iniciantes, ter controle sobre a escolha possibilitou melhor aprendizagem; (ii) para aprendizes em estágio intermediário, o controle sobre a escolha só foi eficaz com o aumento da prática; (iii) mudar a escolha não implicou melhor aprendizagem; (iv) os tipos de auto-observação não puderam ser comparados em função das escolhas que foram feitas; e, (v) a auto-observação melhorou a crença de autoeficácia, independente da escolha
Title in English
The effect of learners control on self-observation in motor learning
Keywords in English
Choice
Motor learning
Self-observation
Self-regulation
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of learner control on self -observation on motor learning: Four experiments were conducted by considering learners at initial (Exp. 1) and intermediate (Exp. 2) stages of learning, the amount of trials (Exp. 3), and the changing of choice (Exp. 4). Participated 110 students college adults. The choice was of the best performance or global performance. The design also involved three groups (choice, yoked, and control) and three phases (pretest, acquisition, and retention). The task was crawl swim, whose performance was evaluated by a specific check list. The belief of self-efficacy and reports of the learners were also evaluated. Results showed that: (i) beginners who had control on the choices also had the best learning, (ii) for intermediate learners, the control on the choices was only effective when with the amount of trials was increased, (iii) to change the choice not implied better learning, (iv) the types of self-observation couldnt be compared with each other on the basis of the choices that have been made; and (v) self-observation improved self belief, but not independent of choice