Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2007.tde-31052012-173417
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Forjaz, Cláudia Lúcia de Moraes (President)
Brum, Patricia Chakur
Silva, Valdo José Dias da
Title in Portuguese
Efeito isolado e associado do exercício físico aeróbio e resistido na pressão arterial pós-exercício e seus mecanismos hemodinâmicos, neurais e de estado de ansiedade
Keywords in Portuguese
Exercício aeróbio
Exercício resistido
Freqüência cardíaca e Modulação Autonômica cardíaca
Pressão arterial
Abstract in Portuguese
A hipotensão pós-exercício têm sido observada tanto após o exercício aeróbio quanto o resistido, porém o efeito desta associação não é conhecido. Este estudo verificou, o efeito agudo isolado e associado do exercício aeróbio e resistido na pressão arterial (PA) pós-exercício e nos seus mecanismos. 23 jovens submeteram-se a 4 sessões: controle(C); exercício aeróbio - 30 minutos em cicloergômetro em 75% do VO2 pico (A); c) exercício resistido; 6 exercícios, 3 séries de 20 repetições, 50% de uma repetição máxima (R) e; d) associação do exercício aeróbio e resistido (AR). Após as sessões de exercício, a PA sistólica, média e diastólica, diminuíram (AR=A) e o débito cardíaco (DC) reduziu de forma similar nas três sessões, enquanto que a resistência vascular periférica aumentou após as três sessões, mas o aumento foi maior na sessão AR. Nas três sessões de exercício o volume sistólico (VS) diminuiu e a freqüência cardíaca (FC) aumentou pelo aumento da modulação simpática e redução da parassimpática para o coração. Estas respostas foram maiores na sessão AR. Concluindo: o exercício A, R e AR promoveram hipotensão pós-exercício, devido à queda do DC, pela redução do VS. O exercício A foi o principal determinante desta resposta. A FC permaneceu elevada pós-exercício devido ao aumento da modulação simpática e redução da vagal para o coração, sendo estas respostas exacerbadas na sessão AR
Title in English
Effect of aerobic and resistance performed exercise alone an In combination on post exercise the blood presure, and its Hemodynamic, autonomic and anxiety mechanisms
Keywords in English
Aerobic exercise
Blood pressure
Heart rate and autonomic modulation
Resistance exercise
Abstract in English
Post-exercise hypotension has been observed after aerobic and resistance exercises, however the effect of the association of these exercises are unknown. This study verified the effect of aerobic and resistance exercise performed alone and in combination on post exercise blood pressure (BP), and its mechanisms. 23 young subjects were submitted to 4 sessions: control (C); aerobic exercise 30 minutes on cycle ergometer at 75% of the peak VO2 (A); c) resistance exercise; 6 exercises, 3 sets of 20 repetitions, 50% of one repetition maximum (R) and; d) association of aerobic and resistance exercises (AR). After exercise sessions, systolic, mean and diastolic BP decreased (AR=A), and cardiac output (CO) reduced similarly in the sessions. Systemic vascular resistance increased after the three exercise sessions, but this increase was greater in the AR session after all exercise sessions. Stroke volume (SV) decreased, while heart rate (HR) increased due to an increase in sympathetic and a decrease in vagal modulation to the heart. These responses were greater in the AR session. In conclusion: A, R and AR exercises promoted postexercise hypotension, due to a fall in the CO, with reduction in SV. Aerobic exercise xxi was the main determinant of this response. HR remained elevated after exercise bouts because the increase in sympathetic and reduction in the vagal modulation of the heart, and these responses were exacerbated in the AR session