Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2011.tde-06012012-083544
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Alvares Denardi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Umberto Cesar (President)
Barela, Ana Maria Forti
Freudenheim, Andrea Michele
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do foco de instrução relacionado ao componente da tarefa durante a aprendizagem da pirouette do balé clássico
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem motora
Complexidade da tarefa
Componente da tarefa
Instrução.
Pirouette
Abstract in Portuguese
Investigou-se o efeito do foco de instrução relacionado ao componente da tarefa durante a aprendizagem da pirouette do balé clássico. Setenta e dois estudantes universitários foram divididos em seis grupos (n = 12) de acordo com o foco de instrução: (1) Cabeça, (2) Braços, (3) Tronco, (4) Joelhos, (5) Pés, e (6) Controle. Na fase de aquisição, todos os participantes realizaram 160 tentativas em quatro blocos de 20 tentativas por dia. Nessa fase, todos os grupos receberam instrução geral verbal e visualmente, e em seguida, instrução específica de acordo com o componente. Após uma semana, todos os participantes realizaram o teste de retenção, sem nenhuma instrução. As variáveis dependentes foram as medidas de padrão de movimento, de erro de performance e de tempo de movimento. Os resultados mostraram que todos os grupos melhoraram o desempenho na fase de aquisição, e que a performance foi mantida no teste de retenção. Contudo, não houve diferença entre os grupos. Concluiu-se que instrução específica e instrução geral proporcionam efeito similar na aprendizagem da pirouette
Title in English
Effects of instruction focus related to the task component on the learning of classical ballet pirouette
Keywords in English
Instruction.
Motor learning
Pirouette skill
Task complexity
Task component
Abstract in English
This study investigated the effects of instruction focus regarded to the task component on the learning of the classical ballet pirouette. Seventy-two college students were divided into six groups (n = 12) according to the instruction focus: (1) Head, (2) Arms, (3) Trunk, (4) Knees, (5) Feet, and (6) Control. In the acquisition phase, all participants performed 160 trials in four blocks of 20 trials per day. In this phase, all groups received general verbal and visual instruction, and after that they received specific instruction according to the component. After a week, all of them performed the retention test, with no instruction. Dependent variable involved movement pattern, error of performance, and movement time measures. Results showed that all groups bettered the performance in the acquisition phase, and that the performance was kept in the retention test. However, no differences between the groups were revealed. It was concluded that the specific and general instruction provide a similar effect on the pirouette learning