Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.39.2014.tde-11072014-104153
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio dos Santos de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Nunomura, Myrian (President)
Bortoleto, Marco Antonio Coelho
Marques, Renato Francisco Rodrigues
Schiavon, Laurita Marconi
Terra, Vinicius Demarchi Silva
Title in Portuguese
A microcultura de um ginásio de treinamento de ginástica artística feminina de alto rendimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Ginástica artística feminina
Microcultura
Relacionamento técnico-atleta
Abstract in Portuguese
No esporte podemos identificar microculturas constituídas por um grupo de pessoas que compartilham valores, crenças, padrões de comportamentos e um sistema de símbolos, verbal e não verbal, que os distingue do meio cultural dominante. O ginásio é o espaço no qual as microculturas de Ginástica Artística (GA) estão resguardadas e mantém a preeminência das tradições que constituem, em âmbito maior, a macrocultura da modalidade. Nesse ambiente há uma teia de significados, supostamente compartilhados, que emergem de suas estruturas de ação, comportamento e comunicação que apresentam características idiossincráticas. E, essas só podem ser compreendidas a partir dos significados atribuídos pelos seus próprios protagonistas, ou seja, ginastas e técnicos. O objetivo do presente estudo foi identificar, apresentar e analisar aspectos que constituem a microcultura de GA, em um ginásio de treinamento de alto rendimento, na categoria feminina. O caminho metodológico escolhido foi a abordagem de um estudo de caso do tipo etnográfico. No transcorrer do estudo, foi possível desvelar procedimentos, valores e comportamentos que elucidam a cultura de treinamento da GA feminina e que conformam a dinâmica de funcionamento do ginásio. Observamos no corpo e no desempenho das ginastas aspectos que refletem a cultura, assim como nos padrões de comportamento e na comunicação das ginastas e dos técnicos. Valores como a perseverança, a disciplina, a dedicação e a subserviência das ginastas aos técnicos emergiram durante as horas de treinamento. Ademais, observamos atributos inerentes ao universo simbólico do ginásio como a necessidade de sacrifício à dor e os atos ritualísticos. Essa cultura de treinamento, meio pelo qual as ginastas e os técnicos se adaptam e fornecem sentido às suas ações nesse ambiente físico e social de treinamento, expôs características peculiares da GA feminina e que continuam a ser transmitidas entre as gerações de atletas pelo processo de endoculturação
Title in English
The training gym microculture of women's artistic gymnastics at a high level sport.
Keywords in English
Athlete-coach relationship
Microculture
Woman's artistic gymnastics
Abstract in English
In the sport environment we can identify microcultures consisting of a group of people who share values, beliefs, patterns of behavior and a symbolic system, verbal and nonverbal, which distinguishes them from the dominant cultural milieu. The gym is the space in which Artistic Gymnastics microcultures are sheltered and preserves the preeminent traditions which constitute, at a larger scope, the macroculture of this sport. In this environment there is a web of meanings, supposedly shared, emerging from their structures of action, behavior and communication that have idiosyncratic characteristics. Moreover, that can only be understood from the meanings assigned by its own protagonists, in other words, gymnasts and coaches. The aim of this study was to identify, present and analyze aspects that constitute the microculture of Artistic Gymnastics at a high performance training gym in the woman's category. The methodological path chosen consisted of a case study of ethnographic type. In the course of the study, it was possible to unveil procedures, values, and behaviors that elucidated the Woman's Artistic Gymnastics training culture that configured the dynamic operation of the gym. We observed in the body and in the performance of the gymnasts aspects that reflect the gym microculture, as well as in patterns of behavior and communication of the gymnasts and coaches. Values such as perseverance, discipline, dedication and subservience of the gymnasts to their coaches emerged during training hours. Furthermore, we observed inherent attributes emerging from the gym symbolic universe such as the need of pain sacrifice and ritualistic acts. This training culture, the means by which the gymnasts and coaches adapt themselves and provide significance to their actions in the physical and social environment of training, showed peculiar characteristics of Woman's Artistic Gymnastics that continue to be passed down across the generation of athletes by endoculturization process