Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2007.tde-13042007-152919
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Nabeiro Minciotti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Guedes, Claudia Maria (President)
Rubio, Katia
Tesche, Leomar
Title in Portuguese
A prática do turnen na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Alemão
Ginástica
Imigrante
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
A prática do Turnen teve suas origens na Alemanha, em 1810. O principal nome relacionado à sua criação é Johann Friedrich Ludwig Christoph Jahn. Desde finais da década de 1840 ondas imigratórias chegavam ao Brasil para incrementar a economia. Imigrantes alemães deixaram a crise econômica européia para tentar uma vida melhor no Novo Mundo. Outros vieram devido à liberdade religiosa. A cidade de São Paulo, nos finais do século XIX, tornou-se a cidade mais cosmopolita da América Latina. Dentre as mais diversas nacionalidades e contribuições culturais, nosso estudo escolheu as contribuições dos imigrantes alemães para a história do esporte brasileiro, com especial atenção à Ginástica. Este estudo apresenta uma análise interpretativa histórica baseada na exploração de fontes secundárias. Trata-se de uma dissertação de narrativa histórica sobre a prática do Turnen na cidade de São Paulo e suas contribuições ao desenvolvimento esportivo no começo do século XX
Title in English
The practical of the turnen in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
German
Gymnastic
Immigrant
São Paulo
Abstract in English
Turnen has its origins in Germany in 1810. The main name related to its creation is Johann Friedrich Ludwig Christoph Jahn. Since late 1840 waves of immigrants had been arriving to Brazil to improve economical basis. Many of German immigrants left the European economical crisis to pursue new life at the new world. Some came because the religious freedom assured by Brazilian Constitution. The city of São Paulo during late 19th century became the most cosmopolitan center in Latin America. Among the most diverse nationalities and cultural contributions, our study presents the contribution of the German immigrant to the History of Brazilian Sport, with special focus on Gymnastics. This study had the purpose to introduce an Interpretative analysis based on secondary sources. It is a historical narrative on the Turnen Practice within the city of São Paulo and its contributions to the sportive development in the beginning of the 20th Century