Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2013.tde-01042013-155638
Document
Author
Full name
Joel Moraes Santos Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Tricoli, Valmor Alberto Augusto (President)
Andries Júnior, Orival
Ugrinowitsch, Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre a força propulsora e a velocidade nos quatro estilos competitivos da natação
Keywords in Portuguese
Força
Nado atado
Natação
Velocidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Embora muitos estudos tenham investigado a contribuição da força propulsora na velocidade de nadadores, a maioria das pesquisas se restringiu ao estilo crawl e no nado como um todo. Sendo assim, o objetivo do presente estudo foi mensurar e comparar a força propulsora e o desempenho de velocidade nos quatro estilos competitivos e verificar a relação entre elas durante o nado completo, o nado somente de pernas e o nado somente de braços em nadadores competitivos. Participaram do estudo 37 nadadores do sexo masculino com experiência competitiva de no mínimo dois anos, com idade entre 15 e 19 anos. A amostra foi dividida pelos estilos borboleta (n=9), costas (n=7), peito (n=9) e crawl (n=12). Foram medida as variáveis de força propulsora (VFP) no nado atado (NA) nas seguintes situações; força propulsora máxima de nado em 10 segundos (FPM10), força propulsora máxima de pernas em 10 segundos (FPMp), força propulsora máxima de braços em 10 segundos (FPMb), força propulsora máxima de nado em 25 segundos (FPM25) força propulsora média de nado em 25 segundos (FPm25). Também foi mensurada a velocidade nas metragens de 15 e 50 metros (V15 e V50). Cada nadador realizou os testes de força e velocidade nos principais estilos de competição. Os resultados demonstraram correlações entre as VFP com a velocidade para os quatro estilos competitivos no nado completo (entre r=0,62 e 0,97), na força propulsora de pernas nos estilos costas e crawl (r=, 0,77, 0,73 e 0,72) e para a força propulsora de braços no estilo crawl (r=0,73). O estilo peito se correlacionou de maneira moderada negativamente (r=, -0,69, -0,75, -0,76 e -0,77) com a FPM10, FPM25, FPM25 e FPm25. Conclui-se que a força propulsiva apresentou relação com a velocidade nos quatro estilos competitivos e que tal relação é melhor no nado completo quando comparada aos membros inferiores e superiores
Title in English
Relationship between the propulsive force and speed in the four competitive strokes in swimming
Keywords in English
Speed
Strength
Swimming
Tethered swimming
Abstract in English
Although many studies have investigated the contribution of propulsive force in speed of swimmers, most studies has been restricted to crawl and complete swimming. So, the objective of this study was to measure and compare the propulsive force and speed performance on all four competitive strokes and the relation between them during complete swimming, propulsive force of the legs and of the arms. The study included 37 male swimmers competitive with at least two years, with ages between 15 and 19 years old. The sample was divided by styles butterfly (n = 9), back (n = 7), breast (n = 9) and crawl (n = 12). We analyze the propulsive force variables (VFP) in tethered swimming (NA) in situations: maximum propulsive force of swimming in 10 seconds (FPM10) maximum propulsive force of legs in 10 seconds (FPMp), maximum propulsive force of arms in 10 seconds (FPMb), maximum propulsive force of swimming in 25 seconds (FPM25) mean propulsive force of swimming in 25 seconds (FPm25). Also the speed was measured at distances of 15 and 50 meters (V15 and V50). Each swimmer performed the tests of strength and speed in the main styles of competition. The results showed correlations between VFP with speed for the four competitive swimming in complete swimming (between r = 0.62 and 0.97), in the propulsive force of legs in the back and crawl styles (r = 0.77, 0.73 and 0.72) and the propulsive force of arms in the crawl (r = 0.73). The breaststroke showed moderate negative correlation (r = -0.69, -0.75, -0.76 and -0.77) with FPM10, FPM25, and FPM25 FPm25. It is concluded that the propulsive force was related to the speed in four competitive and that this relationship is better in comparison to the complete swimming upper and lower limbs