Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2014.tde-07072014-132511
Document
Author
Full name
Rene Drezner
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Dantas, Luiz Eduardo Pinto Basto Tourinho (President)
Cortez, José Alberto Aguilar
Costa, Israel Teoldo da
Title in Portuguese
Análise do jogo de futebol por sistemas dinâmicos categóricos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de jogo
Esportes coletivos de invasão
Futebol
Modelagem matemática
Sistema dinâmico
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve o objetivo de elaborar um modelo de análise do jogo de futebol baseado em uma referência dinâmica de descrição do jogo. A elaboração deste modelo foi feita com base no modelo semântico de Lamas (2012) e na linguagem de descrição dos eventos de Seabra (2010). A partir da proposta de Lamas (2012) foi elaborado um modelo com maior resolução conceitual inspirado na categorização de tarefas de Bayer (1986), específico ao jogo de futebol. Depois disso, este modelo com maior resolução conceitual foi adaptado à linguagem de descrição dos eventos de Seabra (2010). Com o modelo adaptado foram elaboradas categorias de segmentos (classes de dinâmicas) a partir da decomposição do jogo em segmentos elementares e posterior reagrupamento destes em classes maiores que representam as transições entre as fases do modelo. A frequência de ocorrência destes segmentos foi o objeto de análise. Foram criadas três tipos de comparações entre classes a partir das frequências: classes principais, subclasses de penetração e subclasses de penetração que resultam em finalização. A aplicação do modelo na mesma unidade amostral de Seabra (2010) demonstrou que as classes de comparação são eficientes na discriminação da forma de jogar das equipes. Entretanto, o modelo final apresenta ainda muitas simplificações que diminuem seu potencial descritivo. Em virtude disto, ainda é necessário aprimora-lo para potencializar a descrição dos eventos jogo
Title in English
Soccer match analysis by categorical dynamic systems
Keywords in English
Dynamic system
Invasion team sports
Match analysis
Mathematical modeling
Soccer
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to create model soccer analysis based dynamic model. The preparation this model was based on semantic model of Lamas (2012) and events description language of Seabra (2010). A model with greater resolution inspired by the conceptual categorization tasks of Bayer (1986), specific to soccer game was elaborated from semantic model of Lamas (2012). After that, this conceptual model with higher resolution was adapted to events description language of Seabra (2010). From the adapted model, categories of segments (dynamic classes) were created from the decomposition of the game in elementary segments and subsequent reunification of these segments into larger segments classes that represent the transitions between the stages of the model. The frequency of these class was the central point of analyze. It was create three types of comparisons from class' frequencies: main classes, penetration subclasses and finalization subclasses penetration. The application gave strong indications that the classes should be efficient in predicting the form of the teams playing. However, the final model has many simplifications that reduce its descriptive potential. For this reason, it is still necessary to improve the model to enhance the description of the game events