Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.39.2018.tde-05112018-095823
Document
Author
Full name
Ademir Felipe Schultz de Arruda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Alexandre (President)
Basso, Luciano
Berlinck, José Guilherme de Souza Chaui Mattos
Stanganelli, Luiz Claudio Reeberg
Title in Portuguese
O efeito do nível de dificuldade do adversário nas respostas hormonais e comportamentais, no desempenho técnico e no desempenho percebido de jovens jogadores de basquetebol.
Keywords in Portuguese
Hierarquias sociais instáveis
Status social
Testosterona
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da presente tese foi investigar o efeito do nível de dificuldade do adversário nas respostas hormonais, comportamentais e de desempenho de jovens jogadores de basquetebol. Para tanto, 29 atletas de basquetebol do sexo masculino, das categorias sub-15, sub-16 e sub-17 de um mesmo clube (15,3 ± 1,1 anos; 85,5 ± 15,0 kg; 189,0 ± 7,9 cm) foram avaliados na primeira fase do Campeonato Paulista em três partidas com diferentes níveis de dificuldade do adversário (Difícil, Médio e Fácil) para cada uma das três categorias, somando um total de nove partidas. As concentrações salivares de cortisol (C) e testosterona (T) pré e pós-partida, a ansiedade pré-competitiva, o desempenho técnico através do número de envolvimentos técnico-táticos com bola de cada jogador, a percepção subjetiva de esforço da sessão (PSE da sessão) e o desempenho percebido, foram consideradas em cada partida. A comparação de T e C, e o desempenho técnico foi realizada com uma análise de modelos mistos de um (nível de dificuldade) ou dois fatores (nível de dificuldade e momento), com medidas repetidas. Por sua vez, a comparação das variáveis ansiedade pré-competitiva, PSE da sessão e desempenho percebido foi realizada pelo teste de Friedman, seguido do teste de Wilcoxon, quando necessário. Em ambas as análises foi utilizado o post hoc de Bonferroni. Além disso, a associação entre as repostas normalizadas pelo score Z da variação de T com o desempenho percebido e técnico foi verificada por meio da correlação de Pearson. Em todas as análises foi adotado o nível de significância de 5%. Foi verificado aumento de T do pré para o pós nas partidas contra adversários de nível de dificuldade Fácil (p = 0,0064) e Médio (p = 0,0375). A C pós-partida foi superior aos valores pré (p < 0,0001), independentemente do nível de dificuldade; e C no nível Fácil foi inferior ao nível Médio (p = 0,0351) e Difícil (p = 0,0035). A ansiedade cognitiva foi maior no nível Difícil em relação ao nível Fácil (p < 0.01). A ansiedade somática, por sua vez, foi maior no nível Difícil em relação aos níveis Fácil (p<0,001) e Médio (p = 0,01), e maior no nível Médio em relação ao nível Fácil (p = 0,004). A PSE da sessão foi maior no nível Difícil em relação aos níveis Fácil (p = 0,003) e Médio (p = 0,003). Não foi observado efeito do nível de dificuldade para autoconfiança (p = 0,118), desempenho técnico (p = 0,728) e desempenho percebido (p = 0,113). Além disso, não foi verificada correlação significante entre as variáveis desempenho técnico e percebido com a variação da concentração de T (r < 0,35 e p > 0,07 para todas as comparações). Os resultados da presente tese indicam que quanto maior o nível de dificuldade do adversário maior a ansiedade pré-competitiva e a PSE da sessão. A concentração de C aumentou independente do nível do adversário. Já a T aumentou nos jogos de menor dificuldade, mas não no jogo Difícil. Esse aumento da T não se correlacionou significativamente com o desempenho técnico ou percebido. Não houve influência do nível do adversário no desempenho técnico ou percebido
Title in English
The effect of the opponent difficulty level on hormonal and behavioral responses, technical performance and perceived performance in young basketball players
Keywords in English
Social status
Testosterone
Unstable social hierarchies
Abstract in English
The aim of this thesis was to investigate the effect of the adversary difficulty level on hormonal and behavioral responses, technical performance and perceived performance in young basketball players. Thereunto, 29 male young basketball players, from under-15, under-16 and under-17 categories from the same club (15.3 ± 1.1 years, 85.5 ± 15.0 kg, 189.0 ± 7.9 cm) were evaluated in the first phase of the Paulista Championship in three matches with different opponent difficulty levels (Hard, Medium and Easy) for each of the three categories, totaling nine matches. Salivary concentrations of cortisol (C) and testosterone (T) pre and post-match, pre-competitive anxiety, technical performance through individual technical-tactical ball involvements, session rating of perceived exertion (session-RPE) and perceived performance were considered in each match. The comparisons of T and C, and technical performance were performed with a mixed model analysis with one (difficulty level) or two factors (difficulty level and moment), with repeated measures. On the other hand, the comparisons of pre-competitive anxiety, session-RPE and perceived performance were performed by the Friedman test, followed by the Wilcoxon test, when it was necessary. In both analyses, Bonferroni post hoc was used. Moreover, the association between the responses normalized by the Z score of T variation with the perceived and technical performance was verified through the Pearson correlation. A significance level of 5% was adopted for all analyzes. It was verified an increase in T from pre- to post-match against Easy (p = 0,0064) and Medium (p = 0,0375) opponent levels. C level increased from pre- to post-match, regardless of the difficulty level; and C in the Easy level was lower than the Medium (p = 0.0351) and Hard (p = 0.0035) difficulty levels. Cognitive anxiety was higher in the Hard level compared to the Easy one (p <0.01). Somatic anxiety, on the other hand, was higher in the Hard level compared to the Easy (p <0.001) and Medium (p = 0.01) levels and was higher in the Medium level compared to the Easy one (p = 0.004). Session-RPE was higher in the Hard level compared to the Easy (p = 0.003) and Medium (p = 0.003) levels. No effect of difficulty level for self-confidence (p = 0.118), technical performance (p = 0.728) and perceived performance (p = 0.113) was observed. In addition, no significant correlation was observed between the technical and perceived performance with T variation (r <0.35 and p> 0.07 for all comparisons). The results of this thesis indicate that the higher the opponent difficulty level, the greater the pre-competitive anxiety and the session-RPE. C increased independently of the opponent level. T increased in less difficult matches, but not in the Hard one. This increase in T did not correlate significantly with the technical or perceived performance. There was no influence of the opponent's level on technical or perceived performance