Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2017.tde-01062017-094959
Document
Author
Full name
Marina de Lima Sodré
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bastos, Flávia da Cunha (President)
Rocco Junior, Ary Jose
Siqueira, João Paulo Lara de
Tavares, Giselle Helena
Title in Portuguese
Cultura organizacional e valores olímpicos: estudo de caso de uma ONG
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura organizacional
Gestão do esporte
ONG
Valores olímpicos
Abstract in Portuguese
A escassez de estudos sobre ONGs, esporte e Cultura Organizacional no país despertou o interesse deste trabalho, que teve como objetivo, identificar e descrever a Cultura Organizacional (CO) de uma ONG que realiza um programa socioeducacional e esportivo e, ainda, verificar se a adoção de uma linha pedagógica baseada na Educação Olímpica se manifesta em aspectos da CO da organização. A pesquisa caracteriza-se como exploratória e estudo de caso, com abordagem qualitativa. Os dados foram coletados de fontes documentais e por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas com as lideranças da entidade e aplicada análise de conteúdo. Os resultados apontaram que é possível que a Cultura Organizacional de uma entidade esportiva seja influenciada pelos valores culturais e aspectos pedagógicos do esporte. O trabalho limitou-se a pesquisar somente uma ONG e deixa como sugestão para estudos futuros e estudos comparativos
Title in English
Organizational culture and olympic values: an NGO case study
Keywords in English
NGOs
Olympic values
Organizational culture
Sport management
Abstract in English
The lack of studies on NGOs, sport and Organizational Culture in the country aroused the interest of this work, whose objective was to identify and describe the Organizational Culture (OC) of an NGO that carries out a socio-educational and sports program. The adoption of a pedagogical line based on Olympic Education manifests itself in aspects of the organization's OC. The research is characterized as exploratory and case study, with qualitative approach. The data were collected from documentary sources and through semi-structured interviews with the leadership of the entity and applied content analysis. The results pointed out that it is possible that the Organizational Culture of a sports entity is influenced by the cultural values and pedagogical aspects of the sport. The work has been limited to researching only one NGO and leaves as a suggestion for future studies and comparative studies