Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2019.tde-07032019-090053
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Mateus Domingos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Soares Netto, Luis Eduardo (President)
Dias, Marcio Vinícius Bertacine
Garratt, Richard Charles
Laranjinha, João António Nave
Salinas, Roberto Kopke
Title in English
Conserved structural and dynamic aspects behind Ohr enzymatic catalysis: Ohr as potential drug targets
Keywords in English
Dihydrolipoamide
Ohr
Organic hydroperoxide resistance protein
Peroxidase
Thiol
Abstract in English
Organic hydroperoxide resistance (Ohr) proteins are highly efficient thiol-based peroxidases that play central roles in bacterial response towards organic hydroperoxides. In Fungi, Ohr frequently presents a N-terminal extension, which is predicted to target them to mitochondria. The catalytic triad of Ohr comprises the peroxidatic Cys (Cp), the catalytic Arg (Rc) and a Glu (Ec) are fully conserved and interact among themselves by a salt bridge network in a reduced form of the enzyme (the so-called closed state). After getting oxidized to sulfenic acid (Cys-SOH), Cp condenses with the sulfhydryl group of resolution Cys (Cr) in a disulfide bond. The absence of negativity of the thiolate (RS-) in Cp facilitates the opening of the Arg-loop (containing the Rc) away from the active site, generating the so-called open state. However, the molecular events associated with the high reactivity of Ohr enzymes towards hydroperoxides and its specific reducibility by the dihydrolipoamide (DHL) or by lipoylated proteins were still elusive before this work. Additionally, several factors support the idea of Ohr as a target for drug development: (i) Ohr displays unique physicochemical properties; (ii) bacteria mutant for Ohr (Δ ohr) are highly sensitive to oxidative stress; (iii) the indications that Ohr might be involved in bacterial virulence; and (iv) its absence in mammals and vascularized plants. In this thesis, several aspects of Ohr enzymes were evaluated. In chapter 2, we biochemically characterized the Ohr homologs from the ascomycete fungus Mycosphaerella fijiensis Mf_1 (MfOhr), the causative agent of Black Sigatoka disease in banana plants, which presented extraordinary reactivity towards linoleic acid hydroperoxides (kobs = 3.18 (± 2.13) ×108 M-1.s-1). Furthermore, through subcellular fractionation of M fijiensis protoplast cells followed by western blot analysis, we confirmed the in silico prediction that MfOhr is a mitochondrial protein. In chapter 3 and 4, we described seven new crystallographic structures from two opportunistic pathogen, one from Xylella fastidiosa and six from Chromobacterium violaceum (including the first representative of the complex between Ohr and its biological reductant, DHL). Taken together these structures might represent new snapshots along the catalysis. Furthermore, several molecular modelling approaches, such as classical mechanics (MM), steered molecular dynamics (SMD), hybrid quantum mechanics (QM-MM) and together with enzymatic assays of point mutations, indicated that Ohr underwent unique structural switches to allow an intermittent opening (oxidized state) and returning to a more stable closed form (reduced state) of an Arg-loop along catalysis. Remarkably, dihydrolipoamide directly assisted the closing the Arg-loop and thereby the turnover of the enzyme. In chapter 5, we describe the identification of two compounds (C-31 & C-42) that could represent a framework for further studies attempting to find specific Ohr inhibitors, either through ab initio design of chemical compounds and virtual screening using pharmacophoric models. The IC50 calculated for C-31 and C-42 were 124.4-248.5 µM and 243.3-321.7 µM, respectively. Finally, this thesis highlights several new aspects related to Ohr function: 1 - evidence that eukaryotic Ohr are preferentially located in mitochondria and share several biochemical properties with the prokaryotic ones; 2 - the network of polar interactions among residues of the catalytic triad (Cp, Rc and E) strongly contributed to stabilize Ohr in the closed state, in an optimum configuration for hydroperoxide reduction; 3 - evidence that disulfide bond formation and the product release (alcohol derived from hydroperoxide reduction) facilitate the opening of the Rc loop to an intermediate state (probably not to the excessively open state presented in crystallographic structures); 4 - mapping the interactions between the biological reductant (DHL) and the Ohr active site; 5 - strong indications that DHL is not able to fit and react with Ohr in the close conformation; 6 - the first trials for search of molecules to specifically target Ohr proteins, although further assays must be performed to verify the specificity of the selected compounds to target Ohr. Therefore, we describe relevant new information for an antioxidant protein that displays highly efficient catalysis, comparable to other very important hydroperoxide removing enzymes, such as GSH peroxidase and peroxiredoxin
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos estruturais e dinâmicos envolvidos na catálise enzimática das proteinas Ohr: Ohr como potenciais alvos de drogas
Keywords in Portuguese
Dihidrolipoamida
Ohr
Peroxidase
Proteína Organic hydroperoxide resistance
Tiol
Abstract in Portuguese
As proteínas Ohr (Organic hydroperoxide resistance) são peroxidases dependente de tiól extremamente eficientes e têm um papel central na resposta das bactérias contra peróxidos orgânicos. Em fungos, as proteínas Ohr apresentam uma extensão N-terminal, cujo predições in silico apontam estar associada ao direcionamento da proteína para a mitocôndria. A tríade catalítica é composta pela cisteína peroxidatic (Cp), a arginina (Rc) e o glutamato (Ec) catalíticos que são totalmente conservados e interagem entre eles por uma rede de interações de ponte salina, na forma reduzida da proteína (conformação fechada). Após se tornarem oxidadas em ácido sulfênico (Cis-SOH), a Cp condensa com o grupo sulfidrila da cisteína de resolução (Cr) numa ligação disulfeto. A ausência da carga negativa do tiolato (RS-) da Cp facilita a abertura da alça que contem a Rc para longe do centro ativo, gerando a conformação aberta. No entanto, os eventos moleculares associados a alta reatividade das enzimas Ohr contra hidroperóxidos e a sua redução pela dihydrolipoamida (presente em proteínas lipoiladas), ainda está descrita de forma bem superficial. Adicionalmente, vários fatores suportam a ideia de que a Ohr seria um potencial alvo para o desenvolvimento de drogas: (i) a Ohr exibe propriedade físico-químicas únicas; (ii) as bactérias mutantes para Ohr (Δohr) são fortemente sensíveis ao stress oxidativo; (iii) indicações de que a Ohr poderá está envolvida na virulência de várias bactérias; e (iv) a ausência de Ohr em mamíferos e plantas vascularizadas. Nesta tese, vários aspetos relacionados com as enzimas Ohr foram avaliados. No Capitulo 2, foi caracterizada bioquimicamente a proteína Ohr homologa de fungo ascomiceto, Mycosphaerella fijiensis Mf_1 (MfOhr), o agente causador da doença de bananas, Sigatoka-negra. A enzima apresentou eficiente atividade contra peroxido de ácido linoleico (kobs = 3.18 (± 2.13) ×108 M-1.s-1). Além disso, através do fracionamento sub celular de protoblasto de M fijiensis seguido de western blot, foram confirmadas as predições in silico de que a MfOhr é uma proteína mitocondrial. No capítulo 3 e 4, foram descritas sete estruturas cristalográficas oriundas de dois patógenos oportunistas, uma de Xylella fastidiosa e seis de Chromobacterium violaceum (incluindo o primeiro representante do complexo entre a Ohr e o seu redutor biológico, DHL). Estas estruturas poderão representar diferentes conformações ao longo do ciclo catalítico. Adicionalmente, várias abordagens de modelagem molecular, tais como mecânica clássica (MM), mecânica molecular direcionada (SMM) e mecânica quântica híbrida (QM-MM), juntamente com ensaios experimentais com mutações pontuais, indicaram que a Ohr sofre várias mudanças conformacionais para permitir uma abertura intermitente (estado oxidado) e o retorno para uma conformação fechada mais estável (estado reduzido) da alça da arginina ao longo da catálise. Notavelmente, a dihydrolipoamide assistiu diretamente o fechamento da alça da arginina e por consequência o turnover da enzima. No capítulo 5, foi descrita a identificação de dois compostos (C-31 e C-42) que representam estudos iniciais com a finalidade de encontrar inibidores específicos para a enzima Ohr. Estes compostos foram encontrados por ab initio design e por varrimento virtual com o uso de modelos farmacofóricos. Os IC50 calculados para o C-31 e C-42 foram de 124.4-248.5 µM e 243.3-321.7 µM, respectivamente. Finalmente, esta tese descreve vários aspetos relacionados com a função da Ohr: 1 - evidências que as Ohr de eucariotos estão preferencialmente localizadas na mitocôndria e partilham várias propriedades bioquímicas com as Ohr de bactéria; 2 - a rede de interações polares entre os resíduos da tríade catalítica (Cp, Rc e Ec) contribuem fortemente para a estabilização do estado fechado, a configuração ótima para a redução de hydroperoxidos; 3 - evidências de que a formação da ligação disulfeto e a liberação do produto (álcool derivado da redução do hydroperoxido) facilitam a abertura da alça da arginina até um estado intermediários (provavelmente não o estado totalmente exposto apresentado nas estruturas cristalográficas) 4 - o mapeamento das interações entre o redutor biológico no centro ativo da Ohr; 5 - fortes indicações de que a DHL não é capaz de interagir e reagir com a Ohr na conformação fechada; 6 - os primeiros ensaios para a procura por moléculas que especificamente interajam com a Ohr, apesar de que futuros ensaios terão de ser executados para verificar a especificidade dos compostos selecionados. Assim, nós descrevemos nova informação relevante sobre uma proteína antioxidante que exibe uma alta eficiência catalítica, comparável com outras importantes enzimas removedores de hydroperoxidos, tais como glutationa peroxidases e peroxiredoxinas