Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2011.tde-10072012-140828
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Vieira Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Eloiza Helena Tajara da (President)
Nunes, Fabio Daumas
Carvalho, André Lopes
Haddad, Luciana Amaral
Mingroni Netto, Regina Celia
Title in Portuguese
Identificação e caracterização de marcadores moleculares em carcinomas epidermóides de cabeça e pescoço
Keywords in Portuguese
Carcinomas epidermóides de cabeça e pescoço
Expressão gênica
Metilação do DNA
Migração celular
Splicing alternativo
Abstract in Portuguese
A programação epigenética do genoma por metilação do DNA, modificação das histonas e remodelamento da cromatina é crucial para o desenvolvimento e o crescimento normal dos mamíferos e alterações nesses mecanismos contribuem diretamente para a transformação maligna. Em função do papel relevante da metilação do DNA na carcinogênese, da importância e da necessidade de identificação de marcadores moleculares em tumores de cabeça e pescoço e dos resultados já obtidos pelo grupo, o presente trabalho teve por objetivo geral investigar o perfil de metilação de ilhas CpG em carcinomas primários de cabeça e pescoço (CECP), bem como identificar e iniciar estudos funcionais de biomarcadores candidatos para diagnóstico e prognóstico desses tumores. Alguns genes previamente descritos com padrões anormais de metilação em neoplasias humanas (CDH1, CDH13, DAPK, CDKN2A, RASSF1A, SOCS3 e TIMP3), além de outros dois genes (MX1 e SLC15A3) identificados em nosso estudo anterior, foram analisados em amostras normais e margens cirúrgicas de CECP por meio da técnica de pirosequencimento de DNA após tratamento com bissulfito de sódio. As análises estatísticas não mostraram diferenças significativas para a maioria dos genes analisados, com exceção do gene SLC15A3, que apresentou diferença significativa (p<0,05) entre tumores e amostras de sangue de doadores saudáveis. Diferentemente, os resultados obtidos com a metodologia de PCR-MSP em nosso trabalho anterior mostraram que o gene MX1 está metilado em CECP. Os estudos funcionais do MX1, por RNA de interferência, ensaios de migração e citometria de fluxo mostraram que seu produto contribui para migração e proliferação celular, e talvez para resistência à apoptose. Os resultados sugeriram que o nível de expressão do MX1 pode ser um preditor do potencial metastático em carcinoma epidermóide
Title in English
Identification and characterization of molecular markers in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Keywords in English
Alternative splici
DNA methylation
Gene expression
Head and neck squamous cells carcinoma
Abstract in English
The genome epigenetic programming by DNA methylation, histone modification and chromatin remodeling is crucial for normal growth and development in mammals and changes in these mechanisms contributes directly to malignant transformation. Regarding the role of DNA methylation in carcinogenesis, the importance and necessity for the identification of molecular markers in head and neck tumors, and the results already obtained by the group, this study was aimed at investigating the methylation profile of CpG islands in primary head and neck squamous cell carcinomas (HNSCC), and to identify and initiate functional studies of candidate biomarkers for diagnosis and prognosis of these tumors. Therefore, some genes previously described with abnormal methylation pattern in humans tumors (CDH1, CDH13, DAPK, CDKN2A, RASSF1A, and TIMP3 SOCS3), and two other genes (MX1 and SLC15A3) identified in our previous study were analyzed in normal samples, surgical margins, and in HNSCC by pyrosequencing after sodium bisulfite treatment. The statistical analysis showed no significant differences for most of analyzed genes, except for the SLC15A3, which showed significant difference (p <0.05) between tumors and blood samples from healthy donors. However, our earlier results showed a higher frequency of MX1 hypermethylation in primary HNSCC using the PCR-MSP methodology. To gain a better understanding of the role MX1 in cancer biology we investigated whether a downregulation of MX1 by interference RNA contribute to apoptosis resistance and cell migration during cancer development. Wound healing and flow cytometry assays were performed to determine changes in cell motility, death and cell cycle in SCC cells. The results indicated that low levels of MX1 could regulate the cell cycle, increase proliferation, and enhance tumor cell migration in HNSCC cell lines, but it might not contribute to apoptosis resistance. It also suggests that the level of MX1 expression may be a predictor of metastatic potential in HNSCC