Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2012.tde-15102012-163902
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Augusto André Ishiy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Maria Rita dos Santos e Passos (President)
Capelo, Luciane Portas
Okamoto, Oswaldo Keith
Title in Portuguese
Potencial osteogênico in vitro e in vivo de células-tronco mesenquimais de polpa dental e tecido adiposo
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia de tecidos
Medicina regenerativa
Potencial ontogênico de células progenitoras
Abstract in Portuguese
Células-tronco humanas derivadas da polpa dental (hDPSCs) e células-tronco humanas derivadas de tecido adiposo (AhSCs) são células multipotentes capazes de diferenciação osteogênica in vitro e in vivo, e promissoras fontes de células para a engenharia de tecido ósseo, dada a sua facilidade de expansão, isolamento e diferenciação. É de grande interesse compreender qual é o melhor tipo celular para diferenciação osteogênica, assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi comparar o potencial de diferenciação osteogênica in vitro e in vivo entre hDPSCs e hASCs. Foram isoladas e estabelecidas seis populações de células-tronco de hDPSCs (entre 7-12 anos) e seis da hASC (de indivíduos com idade entre 30-49 anos). Após a indução in vitro, a diferenciação osteogênica foi comprovado através das colorações de fosfatase alcalina (9 dias) e vermelho de alizarina (14 e 21 dias). A quantificação da mineralização da matriz após 21 dias de diferenciação osteogênica revelou 2,24 mais ossificação das hDPSCs em relação às hASCs. Para realizar o experimento in vivo, foram triados seis biomateriais para verificar qual melhor biomaterial para o nosso modelo, defeito crítico em calvária de Ratos Wistar não imunossuprimidos, com três amostras de hDPSCs. Após 45 dias, CellCeram(TM) exibiu a melhor neoformação óssea in vivo, e foi selecionado para comparar os potenciais osteogênicos in vivo entre hDPSCs e hASCs. Células (10e6) foram associadas a discos de 4,5 mm CellCeram(TM), grupo controle foi realizado através do transplante do biomaterial livre de células. Neoformação óssea foi mensurada 45 dias após a cirurgia através da coloração histológica de hematoxilina / eosina. A formação óssea total foi quantificada através da análise de imagens de todas as ilhas de ossificação. A associação entre hDPSCs e CellCeram(TM) promoveu 7,24 vezes mais neoformação óssea quando comparado com a associação entre esse mesmo material e hASCs (p <0,0001). A utilização de células-tronco adultas para regeneração óssea é uma ótima abordagem para uso terapêutico, e calcular ou predizer o potencial osteogênico das células utilizadas é extremamente importante e necessário para futura aplicação em novas estratégias de bioengenharia de tecido ósseo
Title in English
In vitro and in vivo osteogenic potential of mesenchymal stem cells from adipose tissue and dental pulp
Keywords in English
Osteogenic potential of progenitor cells
Regenerative medicine
Tissue engineering
Abstract in English
Human dental pulp stem cells (hDPSCs) and human adipose-derived stem cells (AhSCs) are multipotent cells capable of undergoing osteogenesis in vitro and in vivo, and promising cell-source populations for bone tissue engineering given their easiness of isolation, expansion and differentiation. It is of great interest to understand which is the best cell type for osteogenic differentiation, thus the aim of this study is to compare the in vitro and the in vivo osteogenic differentiation potentials between DPSCs and ASCs. We isolated six stem cell populations from DPSCs (aged 7-12 years) and six from ASCs (from subjects aged 30-49 years) and cell culture was established. After in vitro induction the populations were able to undergo osteogenic differentiation, as evidenced by alkaline phosphatase (9 days) and alizarin red S (14 and 21 days) stainings. Quantification of matrix mineralization after 21 days of osteogenic differentiation revealed an enhancement of 2.24-fold increase between hDPSCs and hASCs differentiation. To perform the in vivo experiment, we promoted a screening of six scaffolds to find out which would be best scaffold to our model, a calvarial critical-sized defect in Wistar non-immunosuppressed rats, with three different culture samples of hDPSCs. After 45 days, CellCeram(TM) displayed the best in vivo bone neoformation, and was used to compare the in vivo osteogenic potentials between hDPSCs and hASCs. Cells (10e6) were associated to 4.5 mm CellCeram(TM) discs, and control groups were performed transplanting the biomaterial free of cells. Bone healing was measured through histological hematoxylin/eosin staining 45 days after surgery. Newly formed bone was also evaluated by total bone island surface quantification through image analysis. The association between hDPSCs and CellCeram(TM) induced a mean of 7.24 times more bone formation when compared to the association between this same material and hASCs (p<0.0001). The use of adult stem cells for bone regeneration is a robust therapeutic option, and calculate or predicts the osteogenic potential of the cell used are extremely important and necessary to future application, and translation to new strategies in bone tissue engineering