Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2008.tde-18072008-162018
Document
Author
Full name
Ezequiel Ale
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Antonio Carlos (President)
Meyer, Diogo
Oliveira, Otto Müller Patrão de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo filogeográfico de duas espécies de medusozoários (Cnidaria), Liriope tetraphylla (Trachymedusae, Gerioniidae) e Olindias sambaquiensis (Limnomedusae, Olindiasidae), em uma região do Oceano Atlântico Sul-Ocidental
Keywords in Portuguese
Diversidade genética
DNA mitocondrial
Filogeografia
Hydrozoa
Plâncton
Abstract in Portuguese
Espécies de medusozoários com ciclos de vida muito diferentes habitam distintos mares e oceanos ao redor do mundo. Em uma escala regional, algumas espécies de hidrozoários estão amplamente distribuídas no Atlântico Sul-ocidental, (litorais do Brasil e Argentina), com populações habitando ambientes heterogêneos e estruturados. A relação entre a distribuição das espécies e a maior parte dos fatores ambientais é pouco conhecida. Deste modo, o objetivo de nosso estudo é pesquisar os padrões de distribuição e a estrutura genética populacional de duas espécies de hidrozoários do Atlântico Sul-ocidental em relação a: (1) as diferentes histórias naturais e (2) as distintas estruturas de massas d'água do ambiente marinho. As espécies estudadas foram Olindias sambaquiensis (meroplanctônica, ciclo de vida: ovo ⊲ plânula ⊲ pólipo ⊲ medusa ⊲ ovo) e Liriope tetraphylla (holoplanctônica, ciclo de vida: ovo ⊲ plânula ⊲ medusa ⊲ ovo). Dados sobre a ecologia e história natural de tais espécies foram coletados e análises filogeográficas foram conduzidas utilizando os marcadores mitocondriais 16S e CO1. Nossos resultados revelaram um padrão filogeográfico similar para ambas as espécies. As populações brasileiras são basais e têm uma maior diversidade nucleotídica que as populações argentinas, as quais ocupam uma posição apical. O Rio da Prata não é uma barreira efetiva e introgressão possivelmente ocorre em ambas as espécies, podendo estar relacionada à circulação das massas d'água. A estrutura genética encontrada para Olindias sambaquiensis pode estar relacionada com seu hábito demersal e afinidade com massas d'água costeiras, e para Liriope tetraphylla com seu ciclo reprodutivo e auto-recrutamento.
Title in English
Phylogeographic study of two medusozoan species (Cnidaria), Liriope tetraphylla (Trachymedusae, Geryoniidae) and Olindias sambaquiensis (Limnomedusae, Olindiasidae), in a region of the South Western Atlantic Ocean
Keywords in English
Genetic diversity
Hydrozoa
Mitochondrial DNA
Phylogeography
Plankton
Abstract in English
Medusozoan species, with quite different life-cycles, inhabit different seas and oceans around the world. In a regional scale, some hydrozoan species are widespread along the Southwestern Atlantic Ocean (Brazilian and Argentinean shores), with populations distributed along a heterogeneous and structured environment. The relation between the distribution of the species and most of the biological and environmental factors is still largely unknown. Therefore, the aim of this study is to investigate the distributional patterns and genetic structure of populations of two hydrozoan species of SW Atlantic Ocean in relation to: (1) the different life histories and (2) the water masses structures of the marine environment. The species studied were the meroplanktonic Olindias sambaquiensis (life cycle: egg ⊲ planula ⊲ polyp ⊲ medusa ⊲ egg) and the holoplanktonic Liriope tetraphylla (life cycle: egg ⊲ planula ⊲ medusa ⊲ egg). We gathered data on the ecology and natural history of the species, and carried out phylogeographic analyses using CO1 and 16S DNA markers. Our results have shown similar phylogeographical patterns and genetic structures for both species. The Brazilian populations are basal and have a higher nucleotidic diversity than the apical Argentinean populations. The Rio de La Plata river is not an effective barrier, and introgression possibly occurs for both species and might be related to the circulation of the water masses. Biologically, the genetic structure found for Olindias sambaquiensis must be related to its demersal habit and close affinity to coastal water masses, and that found for Liriope tetraphylla must be related to its reproductive cycle and auto-recruitment.