Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2013.tde-24032014-103353
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Costa Jordão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Lurdes Foresti de Almeida (President)
Miyaki, Cristina Yumi
Hajdu, Gisele Lôbo
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura populacional e história demográfica da tartaruga-verde (Chelonia mydas) no Atlântico Oeste
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrutura genética populacional
História demográfica recente
Tartaruga-verde
Abstract in Portuguese
As tartarugas marinhas são répteis de vida longa que realizam extensas migrações entre áreas de alimentação e desova, resultando em estágios sucessivos de mistura e isolamento de estoques genéticos, espacial e temporalmente. A tartaruga-verde (Chelonia mydas) está ameaçada de extinção, e é fundamental entender sua dinâmica populacional e distribuição para o manejo e conservação da espécie. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a diversidade genética, estrutura populacional, origens dos indivíduos e história demográfica de C. mydas em três locais do Oceano Atlântico (estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil - área de alimentação; Guadalupe e Guiana Francesa - áreas de desova), com base em sequências da região controle do DNA mitocondrial (mtDNA) e 10 loci de microssatélites. As análises de mtDNA demonstraram que a área amostrada no Brasil tem perfil genético semelhante às outras áreas de alimentação da costa brasileira. De maneira semelhante, o perfil genético das duas áreas de desova é bastante similar ao de outros sítios reprodutivos na região do Caribe. As análises de estoque misto revelaram que os indivíduos juvenis no Brasil são provenientes principalmente da Ilha Ascensão, Guiana Francesa e Guiné Bissau. Os microssatélites detectaram estrutura genética entre as três populações, apesar de haver um fluxo de migrantes entre elas, especialmente de indivíduos da Guiana Francesa em direção ao Brasil e Guadalupe. Guiana Francesa, Guadalupe e Brasil apresentaram declínio populacional severo, detectado pelos microssatélites. Apesar da distribuição global, as populações de tartarugas-verdes estão sujeitas a diferentes pressões nos habitats que ocupam, e é importante entender quais populações estão ameaçadas. Este estudo enfatiza a importância da conectividade entre áreas de alimentação e desova que podem estar amplamente distribuídas de acordo com oportunidades ou restrições ecológicas, adicionando informações a respeito da dispersão e a dinâmica de tartarugas-verdes que frequentam o Oceano Atlântico
Title in English
Population structure and demographic history of green turtle (Chelonia mydas) in the West Atlantic
Keywords in English
Green turtle
Pupulation genetic strucuture
Recent demographic history
Abstract in English
Sea turtles are reptiles with a long lifespan that undertake wide-ranging migrations through feeding and nesting sites, resulting in successive stages of mixing and isolating genetic stocks, both spatially and temporally. The green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas) is threatened with extinction, and it is essential to understand its population dynamics and distribution in order to manage and preserve the species. The aim of this study was to analyze the genetic diversity, population structure, natal origins and demographic history of C. mydas in three sites in the Atlantic Ocean (Rio de Janeiro state, Brazil - feeding ground; Guadeloupe and French Guiana - nesting sites), based on sequences of the mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) control region and 10 microsatellites loci. The mtDNA analyses demonstrated that Brazilian samples have the same genetic profile of others collected in feeding grounds in the Brazilian coast. Similarly, the genetic profile of the nesting sites has resemblances to others in the Caribbean region. The mixed stock analyses revealed that most of the juveniles in Rio de Janeiro state come from Ascension Island, French Guiana and Guinea Bissau. Microsatellites detected genetic structure among the three populations, even with migration flows, especially in individuals from French Guiana to Brazil and Guadeloupe. French Guiana, Guadeloupe and Brazil presented a severe population decline, detected by the microsatellites analyses. Despite the worldwide distribution, green sea turtle populations undergo different pressures at the habitats they occupy, and it is important to understand which populations are threatened. This study emphasizes the importance of connecting nesting and feeding areas that can be widely distributed according to ecological opportunities or constraints, adding information on dispersion and population dynamics of green sea turtles on Atlantic Ocean