Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2018.tde-02042018-090216
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian de Andrade Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pirani, Jose Rubens (President)
Bruniera, Carla Poleselli
Groppo Junior, Milton
Title in Portuguese
Filogenia, biogeografia e revisão taxonômica de Nycticalanthus Ducke e Spiranthera A.St.-Hil. (Rutaceae, Galipeeae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Diversificação
Galipeinae
Sapindales
Sistemática molecular
Abstract in Portuguese
Os gêneros Nycticalanthus (monotípico) e Spiranthera (quatro espécies), pertencentes à família Rutaceae, tribo Galipeeae, são semelhantes morfologicamente e possuem distribuição restrita à América do Sul. São predominantemente arvoretas ciófilas de florestas úmidas, exceto Spiranthera odoratissima, que possui hábito arbustivo savânico e é a espécie de distribuição mais ampla, com a maior variabilidade morfológica. Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar as relações de parentesco entre Nycticalanthus e Spiranthera e suas espécies, utilizando dados moleculares (região ETS do DNA nuclear e espaçador trnL-F do DNA plastidial), visando entender os processos subjacentes à sua diversificação e biogeografia, além de realizar uma revisão taxonômica do grupo. Baseado na filogenia obtida e nas características morfológicas compartilhadas entre as espécies de ambos os gêneros, muitas delas sinapomórficas, é proposta a sinonimização do gênero monotípico Nycticalanthus sob Spiranthera. A revisão taxonômica apresentada baseia-se em uma extensa análise morfológica do grupo, incluindo expedições a campo e estudo de espécimes de herbários, elaboração de chave de identificação, descrição e ilustrações das seis espécies reconhecidas, incluindo uma espécie nova de Iquitos, Peru, além de dados de distribuição geográfica, habitats e variabilidade morfológica de cada táxon
Title in English
Phylogeny, biogeography and taxonomic revision of Nycticalanthus Ducke and Spiranthera A.St.-Hil. (Rutaceae, Galipeeae)
Keywords in English
Diversification
Galipeinae
Molecular systematics
Sapidales
Abstract in English
The genera Nycticalanthus Ducke (monotypic) and Spiranthera A.St.-Hil. (four species), belonging to Rutaceae, tribe Galipeeae, are morphologically similar and restricted to South America. They are mostly sciophyllous treelets from rainforests, except for Spiranthera odoratissima, the most widespread species, which is a shrub inhabiting savannic formations and showing the highest morphological variation. This study investigated the phylogenetic relationships between the two genera, and among their species as well, using molecular data (ETS from the nuclear DNA, and trnL-F spacer from the plastidial DNA), aiming at understanding the processes involved in their diversification and biogeographic history. I also studied the taxonomic circunscription of both genera (all species included) carrying out a taxonomic revision of them. Based on the phylogeny and morphological characteristics shared by the species of both genera (most of them synapomorphies), I have proposed the synonymization of the monotypic genus Nycticalanthus under Spiranthera. The taxonomic revision is based on extensive morphological analysis of the group, including collecting and observation during field trips, and study of herbarium specimens. I also present identification keys, descriptions and illustrations for all the six species, including a new one from Iquitos, Peru, as well as updated geographic distribution range, habitats, and discussion about the morphological variation of each taxon