Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2008.tde-02062008-143035
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Maria Ana Farinaccio
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2008
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Silva, Renato de Mello (Presidente)
Rapini, Alessandro
Salatino, Antonio
Simões, André Olmos
Souza, Vinicius Castro
Título em português
Sistemática molecular de Oxypetalum R.Br. (Apocynaceae, Asclepiadoideae)
Palavras-chave em português
Oxypetalum
Asclepiadoideae
Filogenia
Resumo em português
A subfamíla Asclepiadoideae,uma das maiores de Apocynaceae, é principalmente tropical e subtropical, com centro de diversidade na América do Sul. Oxypetalum é o maior género neotropical da subfamília e engloba ca. de 120 espécies, a maioria encontrada no Brasil. O gênero é reconhecido pela combinação de caracteres que incluem ginostégio rostrado e polinários com caudículos horizontais, providos de uma membrana reticulada com dentes laterais. Oxypetalum é incluído na subtribo Oxypetalinae, uma das melhor definidas em Asclepiadoideae. Poucos estudos filogenéticos incluíram o gênero e os resultados desses trabalhos foram pouco conclusivos, pois os Oxypetalum emergiram em politomia e a delimitação e monofiletismo do gênero não foram estabelecidos. Neste estudo, 86 táxons foram analisados, com o objetivo principal de averiguar o monofiletismo de Oxypetalum e estabelecer relações de parentesco entre as espécies. As análises filogenéticas foram conduzidas com os espaçadores intergênicos ITS (nrDNA), trnH-psbA, trnC-ycf6 e trnD-trnT (cpDNA), combinados com uma matriz morfológica. Os resultados demonstraram que Oxypetalum não é um grupo monofilético uma vez que Schistogyne emerge entre as espécies de Oxypetalum. O clado que inclui os dois gêneros tem bom suporte estatístico (84% de bootstrap) e é sustentado pelas sinapomorfias lacínias lanceoladas, retináculo bem desenvolvido, aproximadamente do tamanho dos polínios ou maiores, e presença de dentes nos caudículos, embora nem todas as espécies compartilhem de todas elas. A sinonimização de Schistogyne em Oxypetalum torna este último monofilético. O monofiletismo e o posicionamento de Oxypetalum entre as Oxypetalinae foram estabelecidos, assim como a presença de seis clados com alto suporte estatístico. No entanto as relações entre estes clados não estão determinadas. Diante desse panorama, quatro propostas de agrupamentos sistemáticos informais em Oxypetalum são apresentadas.
Título em inglês
Molecular Systematics of Oxypetalum (Apocynaceae, Asclepiadoideae)
Palavras-chave em inglês
Oxypetalum
Asclepiadoideae
Phylogeny
Resumo em inglês
The subfamily Asclepiadoideae, one of the largest in the Apocynaceae, is mainly tropical and subtropical, with a diversity center in South America. Oxypetalum is the largest Neotropical genus of the subfamily and comprises ca. 120 species, most of which can be found in Brazil. The genus is recognized by a combination of characters, including a rostrate gynostegium and pollinaria with horizontal caudicles containing a reticulate membrane with lateral teeth. Oxypetalum is included in the subtribe Oxypetalinae, one of the best-defined in Asclepiadoideae. Few phylogenetic studies have included this genus, and the results of those studies were little conclusive, since Oxypetalum representatives emerged in polytomy and the delimitation and monophyletic character of the genus have not been established. In this study, 86 taxa were analyzed, with the main objective of investigating the monophyletic nature of Oxypetalum and establishing phylogenetic relationships between the species. The phylogenetic analyses were conducted with intergenic spacers ITS (nrDNA), trnH-psbA, trnC-ycf6, and trnD-trnT (cpDNA), in combination with a morphological matrix. The results demonstrated that Oxypetalum is not a monophyletic group, since Schistogyne emerges among the Oxypetalum species. The clade that includes both genera has good statistical support (84% bootstrap), based on synapomorphies such as lanceolate laciniae, well-developed corpusculum, approximately the size of the pollinia or larger, and the presence of teeth on the caudicles, although not all species share all these. The synonymization of Schistogyne into Oxypetalum makes the latter a monophyletic genus. The subfamily Asclepiadoideae is one of the largest in Apocynaceae. It is mainly tropical and subtropical, with a diversity center in South America. A recent study has demonstrated that Oxypetalum, the largest Neotropical genus in the subfamily, is not a monophyletic group, since Schistogyne emerges among Oxypetalum species. Thus, the synonymization of Schistogyne into Oxypetalum makes the latter group monophyletic. The traditional classifications of Oxypetalum are artificial, and the taxa are not clearly delimited. These classifications are not corroborated by recent phylogenies. In these phylogenies, the monophyletic nature and position of Oxypetalum among the Oxypetalinae were established, as well as the presence of six clades with strong statistical support. Nevertheless, the relations between these clades have not been determined. Because of this scenario, four proposals of informal systematic groups are presented for Oxypetalum.