Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Fernando Devecchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pirani, Jose Rubens (President)
Calió, Maria Fernanda Aguiar
Forzza, Rafaela Campostrini
Groppo Junior, Milton
Prado, Jefferson
Title in English
Phylogeny and systematics of Simaba Aubl. (Simaroubacea)
Keywords in English
Homalilepis
Phylogeny
Simaroubaceae
Systematics
Abstract in English
Simaba, as traditionally and currently circumscribed, is the largest genus in the Simaroubaceae and is mostly restricted to tropical South America with a few species extending northward into Central America. The genus encompasses a large morphological heterogeneity, expressed in the vegetative and reproductive morphology, and many of its species are narrow endemics, most of them poorly known. Our phylogenetic analyses based on DNA sequence data from two nuclear ribosomal spacer regions (ITS and ETS) and three plastid regions (rps16 intron, and intergenic spacers psbA-trnH and trnL-trnF), including a comprehensive sampling of species of Simaba and closely related genera, show that Simaba as traditionally circumscribed is not monophyletic, with taxa segregated into two strongly supported but distinct clades. Also, we performed ancestral character reconstructions to identify morphological characters that could serve as synapomorphies for major clades. Based on the results of the phylogenetic analyses performed, a division of Simaba s.l. into two distinct genera is here proposed. The clade composed by species of Simaba sect. Tenuiflorae Engl., which includes the type species of Simaba, is here proposed to be recognized as Simaba sensu stricto, while the species of Simaba formerly included in S. sect. Grandiflorae Engl. and S. sect. Floribundae Engl. form a distinct lineage that will be recognized as members of another genus, Homalolepis Turcz., a taxon currently treated in synonymy of Simaba. As here circumscribed, Simaba s.s. comprises approximately 10 species distributed mostly in the Amazonian region, and Homalolepis comprises 28 species with mostly extra-Amazonian distribution, mainly in the cerrado and Atlantic forest domains. In addition to molecular data support, several morphological characters corroborate the recognition of the two clades as distinct lineages. We provide a synopsis of Simaba s.s., including an emended description of the genus, the description of four new species, complete nomenclature for each accepted species, including new lectotypifications. We also present a taxonomic treatment of Homalolepis, with a key for two sections and species, data on nomenclatural types, including new lectotypifications and one epitype, complete synonymy, full morphological descriptions, including two new species, etymology of species names, common names and uses, illustrations and photos of live specimens, as well as comments on phenology, taxonomy and nomenclature. Distribution maps are provided for each species, along with biogeographical and ecological comments
Title in Portuguese
Filogenia e sistemática de Simaba Aubl. (Simaroubaceae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Filogenia
Homalolepis
Simaroubaceae
Sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Simaba, como tradicionalmente circunscrito, é o maior gênero de Simaroubaceae e é principalmente restrito à América do Sul tropical, com algumas espécies que se estendem para o norte na América Central. O gênero engloba uma grande heterogeneidade morfológica, expressa tanto na morfologia vegetativa quanto reprodutiva, e muitas de suas espécies são endêmicas, estreitamente distribuídas, muitas delas ainda pouco conhecidas. Nossas análises filogenéticas baseadas em dados de sequências de DNA de duas regiões espaçadoras ribossômicas nucleares (ITS e ETS) e três regiões plastidiais (rps16 intron e espaçadores intergênicos psbA-trnH e trnL-trnF), incluindo uma amostragem abrangente de espécies de Simaba e gêneros proximamente relacionados, mostra que Simaba como tradicionalmente circunscrito não é monofilético, com os táxons segregados em dois clados fortemente sustentados e distintos. Também realizamos reconstruções de caracteres ancestrais para identificar caracteres morfológicos que poderiam servir como sinapomorfias para os principais clados. Com base nos resultados das análises filogenéticas realizadas, uma divisão de Simaba s.l. em dois gêneros distintos é aqui proposta. Propomos aqui que o clado composto pelas espécies de Simaba sect. Tenuiflorae Engl., que inclui a espécie-tipo de Simaba, seja reconhecido como Simaba sensu stricto, enquanto as espécies de Simaba anteriormente incluídas em S. sect. Grandiflorae Engl. e S. sect. Floribundae Engl. formam uma linhagem distinta que será reconhecida como um outro gênero, Homalolepis Turcz., um táxon atualmente tratado em sinonímia de Simaba. Como aqui circunscrito, Simaba s.s. compreende aproximadamente 10 espécies distribuídas majoritariamente na região Amazônica, e Homalolepis compreende 28 espécies com distribuição predominantemente extra-Amazônica, principalmente nos domínios do Cerrado e da Floresta Atlântica. Além da sustentação dada pelos dados moleculares, vários caracteres morfológicos corroboram o reconhecimento desse dois clados como linhagens distintas. Apresentamos aqui uma sinopse de Simaba s.s., incluindo uma descrição emendada do gênero, a descrição de quatro novas espécies, nomenclatura completa de cada espécie aceita, incluindo novas lectotipificações. Apresentamos também uma revisão taxonômica de Homalolepis, com chave para duas seções e espécies, dados sobre tipos nomenclaturais, incluindo novas lectotipificações e designação de um epítipo, sinonímia completa, descrições morfológicas, incluindo descrição de duas espécies novas, etimologia de nomes de espécies, nomes comuns e usos, ilustrações e fotos de espécimes vivos, bem como comentários sobre fenologia, taxonomia e nomenclatura. São fornecidos mapas de distribuição de cada espécie, juntamente com comentários biogeográficos e ecológicos