Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2012.tde-09012013-092803
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Moriani Siniscalchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Pirani, Jose Rubens (President)
Perez, Ana Paula Fortuna
Silva, Renato de Mello
Title in Portuguese
Dalbergieae s.l. (Leguminosae Papilionoideae) na Serra do Cipó, Minas Gerais
Keywords in Portuguese
Dalbergieae s.l.
Flora
Leguminosae
Papilionoideae
Serra do Cipó
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo de Dalbergieae sensu lato, (Papilionoideae, Leguminosae) é parte do projeto "Flora da Serra do Cipó, Minas Gerais" e apresenta chaves de identificação, descrições, ilustrações e comentários sobre distribuição geográfica e fenologia para os gêneros e espécies da tribo presentes na região. A área de estudo tem grande importância para a ciência por abranger áreas de campos rupestres e grande número de espécies endêmicas. A tribo Dalbergieae sensu lato como definida por Lavin et al. (2001) passou por grandes alterações em sua circunscrição, necessitando estudos que tragam luz às relações entre seus gêneros. O trabalho contribui para o conhecimento sobre as leguminosas da Serra do Cipó e da própria área de estudo, se inserindo na perspectiva atual da necessidade de se conhecer melhor as floras locais e de formar taxonomistas. O trabalho de campo e estudo de coleções de herbários indicaram a existência de 13 gêneros e 47 espécies: Aeschynomene (9 spp), Andira (3 spp), Chaetocalyx (1sp), Dalbergia (4 spp), Hymenolobium (1 sp), Machaerium (10 spp), Platymiscium (1 sp), Platypodium (1 sp), Poiretia (3 spp), Pterocarpus (1 sp), Stylosanthes (6 spp), Vatairea (1sp) e Zornia (6 spp). Observou-se um aumento de mais de 50% em relação ao número de espécies presentes no checklist inicial (Giulietti et al. 1987), principalmente devido a ampliação das áreas de coletas e inclusão de diferentes fitofisionomias
Title in English
Dalbergieae s.l. (Leguminosae Papilionoideae) at Serra do Cipó, Minas Gerais
Keywords in English
Dalbergieae s.l.
Flora
Leguminosae
Papilionoideae
Serra do Cipó
Abstract in English
The study of Dalbergieae sensu lato is part of the project "Flora da Serra do Cipó, Minas Gerais" and provides identification keys, descriptions, illustrations and comments on geographic distribution and phenology for all genera and species of the tribe present in this region. The selected study area has a great scientific importance due to its "campos rupestres" and their big amount of endemism. Dalbergieae s.l. as defined by Lavin et al. (2001) has gone through significant changes in its circumscription, and needs studies that clarify the relations amongst its genera. The present work contributes to the knowledge of the legumes of Serra do Cipó and also of the study area itself, in accord with the current perspective of a better awareness of local floras and formation of taxonomists. The field work and herbaria study showed the occurrence of 13 genera and 47 species: : Aeschynomene (9 spp), Andira (3 spp), Chaetocalyx (1sp), Dalbergia (4 spp), Hymenolobium (1 sp), Machaerium (10 spp), Platymiscium (1 sp), Platypodium (1 sp), Poiretia (3 spp), Pterocarpus (1 sp), Stylosanthes (6 spp), Vatairea (1sp) and Zornia (6 spp). It was noted a 2-fold increase in species numbers in relation with the initial checklist (Giulietti et al. 1987), mostly due to the widening of collection area and to the inclusion of different physiognomies