Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2015.tde-17072015-084652
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Lopes Bastos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Angyalossy, Veronica (President)
Gloria, Beatriz Appezzato da
Vieira, Ricardo Cardoso
Title in Portuguese
Decifrando raízes e caules de lianas de Sapindaceae: diversidade macroscópica e conexões vasculares
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia da madeira
Anatomia de lianas
Caules
Paulllinieae
Raízes
Sapindaceae
Abstract in Portuguese
Diversos estudos de anatomia vegetal abordaram as variações cambiais frequentemente presentes nos caules de lianas de Sapindaceae, mas trabalhos que se baseiam na análise das raízes ainda são pouco frequentes na literatura. Por essa razão, a presente dissertação procura atender a dois objetivos, assim distribuídos. No primeiro capítulo, foi realizada uma análise comparada macroscópica de raízes e caules de 14 espécies lianescentes de cinco gêneros de Sapindaceae para verificar se os dois órgãos apresentam os mesmos tipos de variações cambiais e se a anatomia do xilema secundário é semelhante. No segundo capítulo, analisaram-se detalhadamente, em termos macro e microscópicos, as raízes da espécie Serjania caracasana para observar anatomicamente a configuração do xilema e floema secundários e as variações cambiais, além de verificar se existem conexões entre os cilindros vasculares periféricos neoformados e o cilindro central. Os resultados, em síntese, evidenciaram que: I. O principal tipo de variação cambial caulinar está ausente nas raízes; II. O xilema e o floema secundário das raízes amostradas são macro e microscopicamente similares aos dos caules; III. Xilema interrompido por cunhas de floema e neoformações de cilindros vasculares periféricos foram observados em raízes e caules em estágio avançado de desenvolvimento; IV. Conexões vasculares entre os cilindros neoformados e o cilindro vascular original aparecem em diversos pontos das raízes de Serjania caracasana.
Title in English
Unraveling roots and stems of Sapindaceae lianas: macroscopical diversity and vascular connections
Keywords in English
Anatomy of lianas
Paullinieae
Roots
Sapindaceae
Stems
Wood anatomy
Abstract in English
A number of studies in plant anatomy have explored the cambial variants present in the stems of Sapindaceae lianas, while works based on root analysis are still meagre in the literature. Therefore, the present dissertation aims to fulfil two objectives, distributed as follow. In the first chapter, a macroscopic comparative analysis of stems and roots of 14 lianescent species from five genera of Sapindaceae was carried to check whether the two organs presented the same types of cambial variants and whether the secondary xylem anatomy was similar. In the second chapter, roots of Serjania caracasana are analysed in detail under macro and microscopic perspectives, in order to anatomically explore the secondary xylem and phloem configuration and the cambial variants, in addition to verify whether there are connections between the neoformed peripheral vascular cylinders and the central vascular cylinder. The results, in synthesis, evidence that: I. The main type of cambial variant present in the stem is absent in the roots; II. The secondary xylem and phloem of the roots are macro and microscopically similar to those of the stem; III. Xylem furrowed by phloem wedges and neoformations of peripheral vascular cylinders was encountered in roots and stems in mature stages of development; IV. Vascular connections between the neoformed vascular cylinders and the central vascular cylinder appear in many parts of the roots of Serjania caracasana.