Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2013.tde-20032014-092003
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Oliveira Andrino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sano, Paulo Takeo (President)
Andrade, Livia Echternacht
Pirani, Jose Rubens
Title in Portuguese
O gênero Paepalanthus Mart. (Eriocaulaceae) no Parque Estadual do Biribiri, Diamantina, Minas Gerais
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadeia do Espinhaço
Campos rupestres
Florística
Abstract in Portuguese
O gênero Paepalanthus (Eriocaulaceae) conta atualmente com cerca de 400 espécies, distribuídas principalmente nas Américas Central e do Sul, com centro de diversidade localizado na Cadeia do Espinhaço, em Minas Gerais e Bahia. É o gênero de Eriocaulaceae mais complexo do ponto de vista taxonômico e a carência de estudos floristicos dificulta o aprimoramento de sua circunscrição. Nesse contexto, foi efetuado o levantamento de Paepalanthus do Parque Estadual do Biribiri, que está inserido no Planalto de Diamantina, Minas Gerais, (18°00' - 18°15'S, 43°30' - 43°40'W). O gênero está representado no Parque por 33 espécies. São apresentadas chaves de identificação para os gêneros de Eriocaulaceae e para as espécies de Paepalanthus ocorrentes na área de estudo, descrições e ilustrações, bem como comentários sobre morfologia, habitat, distribuição geográfica e fenologia
Title in English
The genus Paepalanthus Mart. (Eriocaulaceae) at Biribiri State Park, Diamantina, Minas Gerais.
Keywords in English
Espinhaço Range
Floristics
Rupestrian fields
Abstract in English
The genus Paepalanthus Mart. comprises ca. 400 species, mainly distributed in South and Central America, with center of diversity located in the Espinaço Range, in Minas Gerais and Bahia. In a taxonomic view, Paepalanthus is the most complex genus of Eriocaulaceae and the lack of floristic studies hinders the improvement of its species circumscription. In this context, it was carried out the Paepalanthus flora of Biribiri State Park, which is located in Diamantina Plateau, in Minas Gerais, (18°00' - 18°15'S; 43°30' - 43°40'W). In the area, the genus is represented by 33 species. Identification keys to Eriocaulaceae genera and Paepalanthus species ocurring in the study area, descriptions and illustrations, as well as comments about morphology, habitat, geographic distribution and phenology are provided