Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2000.tde-20042001-093840
Document
Author
Full name
Lara Regina Parra de Lazzari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Giulietti, Ana Maria (President)
Andreata, Regina Helena Potsch
Sano, Paulo Takeo
Scatena, Vera Lucia
Silva, Renato de Mello
Title in Portuguese
Redelimitação e Revisão de Syngonanthus sect. Eulepis (Bong. ex Koern.) Ruhland - Eriocaulaceae-
Keywords in Portuguese
Eriocaulaceae
Eulepis
sempre-vivas
Syngonanthus
taxonomia vegetal
Abstract in Portuguese
Syngonanthus sect. Eulepis (Bong. ex Koern.) Ruhland é uma das cinco seções do gênero Syngonanthus (Eriocaulaceae). Historicamente, a seção tem sido definida com base na presença de brácteas involucrais vistosas que ultrapassam a altura das flores, conferindo à inflorescência um aspecto radiado. A delimitação da seção, no entanto, passou a ser questionada, visto que algumas espécies apresentavam caracteres que poderiam ser associados tanto a essa seção como a S. sect. Thysanocephalus. Com base na análise cladística realizada, está sendo proposta a redelimitação de S. sect. Eulepis, que apresenta as seguintes sinapomorfias: folhas com tricomas malpighiáceos, sépalas das flores pistiladas com cálice imbricado e aumento do comprimento do pedicelo quando a flor está em fase de dispersão das sementes. São reconhecidas para a seção 23 espécies e duas subespécies, tendo sido propostas 37 sinonimizações; um status e nome novos: S. giuliettiae; duas espécies novas: S. lanosus e S. retroflexus; uma subespécie nova: S. paepalophyllus subsp. teretifolius. Também foram propostas cinco lectotipificações e uma neotipificação. Quatro taxa foram excluídos da seção: Syngonanthus lanceolatus Silveira, Syngonanthus elegantulus var. glabrifolius Moldenke, Syngonanthus comosus var. harleyii Moldenke e Syngonanthus prolifer var. parvus Moldenke. São apresentadas chaves para identificação das seções de Syngonanthus e para as espécies de S. sect. Eulepis, descrições, ilustrações, além de comentários acerca da taxonomia, da variabilidade morfológica e da distribuição geográfica de cada táxon.
Abstract in English
Plants of the Syngonanthus genus (Eriocaulaceae) with involucral bracts overlaping the flowers, given to the inflorescence a radiated aspect, used to be considered members of S. sect. Eulepis. This section, however, had its limits questionable, since some species had features which might have been related either to this section or to S. sect. Thysanocephalus. After a cladistic analysis, a new delimitation of S. sect. Eulepis is been proposed. This section has the following synapomorphies: malpighian hair on the leaves, pistillate flowers with imbricated sepals and pedicels of pistillate flowers which grow during the spread of the seeds. The section includes 23 species and two subspecies. It is been proposed 37 new synonyms, one change of name and status, two new species: S. lanosus e S. retroflexus; one new subspecies: S. paepalophyllus subsp. teretifolius. There are also proposes of five lectotipifications and one neotipification. Four taxa are been excluded from the section: Syngonanthus lanceolatus, Syngonanthus elegantulus var. glabrifolius, Syngonanthus comosus var. harleyii and Syngonanthus prolifer var. parvus. Identification keys for the sections of Syngonanthus and for the species of S. sect. Eulepis are provided, besides descriptions, illustrations, and comments about taxonomy, morphology variation, and distribuition patterns of each taxon.