Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2015.tde-23092015-082200
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Dalla Colletta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Vinicius Castro (President)
Oliveira, Mariana Cabral de
Rossi, Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Uso do rbcL na identificação de espécies arbóreas da Floresta Estacional Semidecidual do estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Barcoding
Identificação
Levantamento
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo deste trabalho, foi avaliar a eficiêcia do rbcL na identificação das espécies arbóreas da Floresta Estacional Semidecidual do estado de São Paulo. Para isso, foi construído um banco de dados local de sequências derbcL de 149 espécies circunscritas em 64 famílias e realizado o teste de identificação. Os resultados de porcentagem de correta identificação variaram de 42,8 - 100% quando ordenados por score até 88 - 100% quando ordenados pela porcentagem de identidade, ficando evidente a importância na maneira de ordenar os resultados. Foi gerada também uma lista para as espécies arbóreas ocorrentes na Floresta Estacional Semidecidual no estado de São Paulo, que contou com 716 espécies incluídas em 80 famílias.
Title in English
Identifying Semideciduos Seasonal Forest trees species of São Paulo state through rbcL
Keywords in English
Barcoding
Identify
Survey
Abstract in English
The main goal of this work was to evaluate the efficiency of the molecular marker rbcL in the identification of native tree species of Semideciduous Seasonal Forest, in São Paulo, Brazil. A local database of rbcL sequences from 149 species, comprising 64 families, was assembled to carry identification tests. Percentage of correct identification (PCI) ranged from 42.8 to 100% when the score criterion of identification was used and from 88 to 100% when the results were order by percentage of identity. This evidences the importance of the method for ordering results. A list of 716 tree species of Semideciduous Seasonal Forest in the São Paulo state, comprising 80 families, was also a product of this work.