Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2015.tde-29092015-150022
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Takashi Coutinho Watanabe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Sano, Paulo Takeo (President)
Forzza, Rafaela Campostrini
Oliveira, Marcelo Trovó Lopes de
Oriani, Aline
Simões, André Olmos
Title in Portuguese
Sistemática de Syngonanthus
Keywords in Portuguese
Eriocaulaceae
Filogenia
Sistemática
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese consta de três capítulos nos quais são abordados questões relacionadas à sistemática de Syngonanthus (Eriocaulaceae). No primeiro capítulo são apresentadas novidades taxonômicas, com descrições de novas espécies do gênero, incluindo a primeira espécie de flor exclusivamente trímera e bissexual da família. No segundo capítulo, uma análise filogenética com amostragem expandida de Syngonanthus é apresentada, para tentar elucidar questões relacionadas ao posicionamento do gênero em Paepalanthoideae; verificação e sustentação de classificações infragenéricas anteriores; e correlação de grupos bem sustentados com padrões morfológicos. O último capítulo é composto por uma revisão taxonômica de Syngonanthus sect. Carphocephalus, um dos grupos morfologicamente mais complexos no gênero. A revisão constou de um total de 13 espécies, nos quais foram propostos novos sinônimos, lectotipificações e descrição de novos táxons.
Title in English
Systematics of Syngonanthus
Keywords in English
Eriocaulaceae
Phylogeny
Systematics
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
This thesis consists of three parts involving systematics of Syngonanthus (Eriocaulaceae). The chapter I consists on taxonomic novelties, with descriptions of new species, including the first species with exclusively trimerous and bisexual flowers in the family. The second chapter is the phylogenetic study of Syngonanthus with expanded sampling This study is an attempt to clarify issues related to the placement of Syngonanthus in Paepalanthoideae; to check the support and previous infrageneric classifications; and to correlate well supported groups with morphological patterns. The chapter three consists on a taxonomic revision of Syngonanthus sect. Carphocephalus, one of the most complex groups in the genus. The revision consisted of a total of 13 species. It has been proposed new synonyms, lectotypifications and description of new taxa.