Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2019.tde-01032019-083159
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Yuri Golfetti Doracio
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2018
Director
Tribunal
Baz, Fernando Jesús Carbayo (Presidente)
Bueno, Verônica Mantovani
Vianna, Rogério Tubino
Título en inglés
Acanthobothrium Blanchard, 1948 from the northwest Atlantic and their phylogenetic relationships with freshwater lineages
Palabras clave en inglés
Biogeography
Co-evolution
Host specficity
Neotropical
Sample size
Resumen en inglés
Parasite documentation has been an important tool to understand host history and co-evolutionary processes in these associations. Acanthobothrium is a worldwide genus of cestodes, and it is a parasite of sharks, skates and rays, with almost 200 nominal species. Recent studies are presenting new hypotheses on cestodes distribution and host specificity patterns. Due to their large distribution, geographical and in host taxa, Acanthobothrium seems to be a good model to evaluate these hypothesis. The Bay of Marajó is an estuarine area were freshwater stingrays of the family Potamotrygonidae share the same environment with marine dasyatid rays. There is no documentation about the dasyatid fauna of Acanthobothrium for Bay of Marajó, neither their relationships with freshwater lineages or their hosts. In our goal to understand those evolutionary events, our results revealed six new lineages of Acanthobothrium, parasites of Hypanus guttatus and Fontitrygon geijskesi, of which four are formally described. Five of those new lineages are included in a clade exclusive to Northwest Atlantic and Caribbean Sea. Acanthobothrium sp. 10 was recovered as sister of clade formed by marine Acanthobothrium sp. 9 sensu Trevisan and freshwater Acanthobothrium sp. 2 sensu Cardoso Jr. The specificity pattern of Acanthobothrium has been discussed and our results corroborate this discussion when we observed four species of Acanthobothrium sharing two different hosts of different genera. Also, host sample size may be correlated with the specificity and strict specificity patterns of the parasite to their hosts. The absence of Fontitrygon colarensis in our samples and the incongruities in comparison to Hypanus guttatus make us question the taxonomic status of F. Colarensis
Título en portugués
Acanthobothrium Blanchard, 1948 do Noroeste Atlântico e seu relacionamento filogenético com linhagens de água doce
Palabras clave en portugués
Biogeografia
Coevolução
Especficidade
Neotropical
Tamanho amostral
Resumen en portugués
A documentação de organismos parasitas tem sido uma ferramenta importante para entender a história de seus hospedeiros e os processos coevolutivos implícitos nessas associações. Acanthobothrium é um gênero de cestóideos mundialmente distribuido, parasita de tubarões, skates e raias, com quase 200 espécies nominais. Estudos recentes vem apresentando novas hipóteses sobre a distribuição e especificidade dos cestóides. Devido à sua larga distribuição geográfica e em taxons hospedeiros, Acanthobothrium parece ser um bom modelo para avaliar estas hipóteses. A Baía de Marajó é uma área estuarina onde arraias de água doce da família Potamotrygonidae compartilham o mesmo ambiente com raias marinhas, especialmente dasiatídeos. Não há documentação sobre a fauna de Dasyatidae para Acanthobothrium a Baía de Marajó, nem sobre as relações destas com linhagens de água doce e seus hospedeiros. Com o objetivo de entender esses eventos evolutivos, nossos resultados mostraram seis novas linhagens de Acanthobothrium, parasitas de Hypanus guttatus e Fontitrygon geijskesi, das quais quatro são descritas. Cinco dessas novas linhagens estão incluídas em um clado exclusivamente do Noroeste Atlântico e do Mar do Caribe. Acanthobothrium sp. 10 foi recuperado como grupo irmão de um clado formado pela linhagem marinha Acanthobothrium sp. 9 sensu Trevisan e pela linhagem de água doce Acanthobothrium sp. 2 sensu Cardoso Jr. O padrão de especificidade de Acanthobothrium tem sido discutido e nossos resultados corroboram esta discussão quando observamos quatro espécies de Acanthobothrium compartilhando duas hospedeiras de diferentes gêneros. Além disso, tamanho amostral de hospedeiros pode estar relacionado com nosso entendimento sobre os padrões de especificidade estrita do parasita aos seus hospedeiros. A ausência de F. Colarensis em nossas amostras e as incongruências em comparação com H. Guttatus nos fazem questionar o status taxonômico de F. Colarensis