Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2014.tde-02062014-114153
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Bocalini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Luis Fábio (President)
Nihei, Silvio Shigueo
Cohn-haft, Mario Eric
Title in Portuguese
Revisão taxonômica e filogenia do complexo Cyphorhinus arada (Hermann, 1783) (Aves: Troglodytidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cyphorhinus
Filogenia
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
O gênero Cyphorhinus está alocado na família Troglodytidae, e seus representantes estão distribuídos desde Honduras, na América Central, até o norte de Mato Grosso, no Brasil, e norte da Bolívia. Atualmente o gênero abriga três espécies: C. thoracicus; C. phaeocephalus e C. arada. O complexo C. arada é endêmico da Amazônia e possui oito subespécies reconhecidas: C. a. arada, C. a. salvini, C. a. modulator, C. a. transfluvialis, C. a. interpositus, C. a. griseolateralis, C. a. urbanoi e C. a. faroensis. Este grupo apresenta um alto grau de variação geográfica tanto nos padrões de plumagem quanto nas vocalizações, mas nenhuma revisão taxonômica foi conduzida até o momento. Este gênero ainda apresenta outros oito táxons, seis em C. phaeocephalus e dois subordinados a C. thoracicus. Uma filogenia que englobasse o relacionamento das espécies deste gênero também nunca foi proposta. O objetivo deste trabalho foi revisar a taxonomia do complexo Cyphorhinus arada com base em caracteres morfológicos e vocais e, posteriormente, propor uma hipótese filogenética completa do gênero Cyphorhinus. Foram analisados 672 espécimes e 179 gravações de representantes do gênero. Na revisão taxonômica o complexo C. arada é dividido em seis espécies, sendo que, C. a. urbanoi e C. a. faroensis foram sinonimizados a Cyphorhinus arada; as demais subespécies (transfluvialis, modulator, salvini, interpositus e griseolateralis) apresentaram caracteres morfológicos e vocais que permitiram elevá-las a espécies plenas. O padrão de distribuição geográfico destas seis espécies seguiu aproximadamente o mesmo padrão das áreas de endemismo da Amazônia. Para as análises filogenéticas foram levantados 19 caracteres tegumentares (padrões de plumagem) e três vocais. Quatro árvores igualmente parcimoniosas foram obtidas. A topologia do consenso estrito não foi muito bem resolvida; nela o monofiletismo do gênero Cyphorhinus foi corroborado, C. t. thoracicus e C. t. dichrous formam um clado que é grupo irmão dos demais táxons do gênero Cyphorhinus e os complexos C. phaeocephalus e C. arada formam um grupo monofilético. A análise biogeográfica revelou que as relações entre as espécies de C. arada e suas áreas de endemismos correspondentes são pouco suportadas por estudos anteriores. Por isso, recomenda-se a utilização de outros dados de origens diversas, como molecular ou osteológica, para que uma melhor resolução das afinidades filogenéticas dos táxons reconhecidos neste estudo seja alcançada
Title in English
A taxonomic review and phylogeny of the Cyphorhinus arada complex (Hermann, 1783) (Aves: Troglodytidae)
Keywords in English
Cyphorhinus
Phylogeny
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
The genus Cyphorhinus is a member of the Troglodytidae family, and their species range from Honduras, in Central America, to the North of Mato Grosso in Brazil and Northern Bolivia. Currently the genus comprises three species: C. thoracicus; C. phaeocephalus and C. arada. The C. arada complex is endemic form the Amazon forest and has eight recognized subspecies: C. a. arada, C. a. salvini, C. a. modulator, C. a. transfluvialis, C. a. interpositus, C. a. griseolateralis, C. a. urbanoi and C. a. faroensis. A large geographical variation has been detected in this group, both in plumage patterns and in the vocalizations; however, no extensive taxonomic review has been done so far. This genus also has eight other taxa, six in the C. phaeocephalus complex and two subordinates to C. thoracicus. A phylogeny encompassing the relationship of the three species of this genus has never been proposed. The objective of this project was to review the taxonomy of the Cyphorhinus arada complex based on morphological and vocal characters, as well as to propose a complete phylogenetic hypothesis of the Cyphorhinus genus. It has been analyzed 672 specimens and 179 tape-recordings of the entire genus. The taxonomic revision revealed that the C. arada complex could be divided into six diferent phylogenetic species; C. a. urbanoi and C. a. faroensis were synonymized into C. arada and the remaining subspecies (transfluvialis, modulator, salvini, interpositus and griseolateralis) had morphological and vocal characters that allowed us to consider them as a valid species. The geographic distribution pattern of these six species followed nearly the same pattern of the Amazonian areas of endemism. For the phylogenetic analyses, 19 integumentary (color patterns) and three vocal characters were assembled. Four equally parsimonious trees were obtained. The topology of strict consensus cladogram presented many polytomies; on it the monophyly of the genus was corroborated, C. t. thoracicus and C. t. dichrous form a clade that is the sister group of the remaining taxa as well as the C. phaeocephalus and C. arada complexes forms a monophyletic group together. The biogeographic analysis revealed that the relationship between the species of the C. arada complex and their corresponding areas of endemism are poorly supported by previous studies. Therefore, it is recommended to use other data from different sources, such as molecular and osteological, for a better understanding of the phylogenetic affinities of the valid taxa recognized in this study