Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2008.tde-04042008-100509
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Mendonça Neves dos Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Hofling, Elizabeth (President)
Bergqvist, Lilian Paglarelli
Rodrigues, Miguel Trefaut Urbano
Title in Portuguese
Revisão dos toxodontes pleistocênicos brasileiros e considerações sobre Trigonops lopesi (Roxo, 1921) (Notoungulata, Toxodontidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Mixotoxodon Toxodon
Trigodonops
Sistemática
Toxodontidae
Abstract in Portuguese
Os fósseis de Toxodontidae do Pleistoceno brasileiro são quase sempre referidos à espécie Toxodon platensis Owen, 1840. A maior parte do material encontrado é representada por dentes ou ossos isolados e, freqüentemente, fragmentados, impossibilitando uma identificação mais precisa. Este estudo realiza uma revisão sistemática dos toxodontes pleistocênicos brasileiros, Toxodon, Trigodonops e Mixotoxodon com base em caracteres cranianos e dentários. Foram analisados 143 materiais cranianos relacionados aos toxodontes do Pleistoceno do Brasil, Argentina e Uruguai, juntamente com um material inédito coletado no Nordeste brasileiro e depositado no Museu de História Natural de Taubaté. As análises comparativas mostram que o gênero Toxodon possui grande variabilidade morfológica, tanto nos ossos do crânio quanto na forma dos dentes incisivos e pré-molares. Dos diversos caracteres observados, a morfologia da região occipital e do arco zigomático, a largura dos nasais e da crista sagital, a distribuição dos incisivos superiores na pré-maxila, a morfologia e a deposição de esmalte dos pré-molares superiores e inferiores, a morfologia dos molares superiores e do terceiro incisivo inferior mostram-se como caracteres polimórficos nas formas pleistocênicas brasileiras, não permitindo diferenciar espécies. Por outro lado, os molares inferiores não apresentam tal variabilidade morfológica, representando um caráter para sistemática desses toxodontes. A espécie Trigodonops lopesi não esboça diferenças suficientes que poderiam diferi-la do gênero Toxodon, sendo, portanto, referida aqui como Toxodon lopesi, como inicialmente descrita por Roxo (1921). Mixotoxodon larensis é uma espécie bem representada na América Central, porém com poucos fósseis conhecidos no Brasil. Assim, no Pleistoceno, observa-se que Mixotoxodon larensis e Toxodon lopesi tinham uma distribuição mais ao norte do Brasil, enquanto Toxodon platensis ocorria por todo o país.
Title in English
Systematic review of Brazilian pleistocenic toxodonts and appreciations about Trigodonops lopesi (Roxo, 1921) (Notoungulata, Toxodontidae)
Keywords in English
Mixotoxodon
Toxodon
Trigodonops
Systematic
Toxodontidae
Abstract in English
The Pleistocene fossils of the Toxodontidae in Brazil usually referred to Toxodon platensis Owen, 1840. Most f the remains found are represented by isolated teeth or fragmentary bones, thus making identification less accurate. This study presents a systematic review of the Brazilian pleistocenic toxodonts, Toxodon, Trigodonops and Mixotoxodon, based on skull and teeth characters. Cranial remains (143) related to toxodonts of the South American Pleistocene in Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay, were analyzed together with fossils recently recovered in the Brazilian northeast and housed in the Museu de História Natural de Taubaté. Comparative analyses showed that the genus Toxodon possesses great morphological variability, both in the cranial bones as well as in the shape of incisive and pre-molar teeth. From the several characters seen, morphology of the occipital region and of the zigomatic arch, the width of nasals and sagittal crest, upper incisive distribution in the pre-maxilla, morphology and enamel deposition of upper and lower pre-molar, the upper molar morphology and the third lower incisive morphology, show them as polymorphic characters in Brazilian pleistocenic species, not permitting distinguishing species. On the other hand, the lower molars do not show this morphological variability, representing a character for the systematics of these Pleistocene toxodonts. The genus Trigodonops lopesi do not present sufficient distinctions that could permit differentiation from the genus Toxodon, thus, it is referred to here as Toxodon lopesi, as initially described by Roxo (1921). Mixotoxodon larensis is a valid species, well represented in Central America, but with few known fossil records in Brazil. Thus, in the Pleistocene it was noted that Mixotoxodon larensis and Toxodon lopesi were distributed more in the north of Brazil, whereas Toxodon platensis was spread all over the country.