Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2019.tde-04062019-131109
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Henrique de Prete Matos de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Brescovit, Antonio Domingos (President)
Labarque, Facundo Martín
Rodrigues, Everton Nei Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Revisão e análise filogenética de aranhas neotropicais do gênero Plato Coddington, 1986 (Araneae: Theridiosomatidae, Platoninae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Filogenia
Novas espécies
Plato
Platoninae
Theridiosomatidae
Abstract in Portuguese
A família Theridiosomatidae é atualmente composta por 19 gêneros e 124 espécies. Sua distribuição é cosmotropical, sendo os gêneros Naatlo Coddington, Chthonos Coddington, Plato Coddington, Epilineutes Coddington e Cuacuba Prete, Cizauskas & Brescovit restritos à região neotropical. A família pertence ao clado Araneoidea e compreende aranhas de pequeno porte, que apresentam fendas nas margens prolaterais anteriores do esterno; tricobótrio dorsal da tíbia IV 2-4 vezes maior que o diâmentro da tíbia; palpos dos machos com escleritos justapostos e reservatório com rota muito sinuosa; e epígino das fêmeas com espermatecas congênitas. A subfamília Platoninae compreende os gêneros Plato e Chthonos, e é reconhecida por apresentar o palpo dos machos com paracímbio com lobo em forma de "T"; címbio pontiagudo; alvéolo pontuado na margem; apófise média com uma longa e recurva ponta; e condutor com apófise. Plato inclui nove espécies e distingue-se dos demais gêneros pelas ootecas fixadas por um único e longo fio; pelo palpo dos machos com entalhe na área distal ou mesal da margem do címbio e apófise ventral forte e curvada no condutor. Neste trabalho apresentamos a revisão taxonômica e análise cladística do gênero Plato. As nove espécies conhecidas são redescritas e ilustradas e mapas com sua distribuição atualizada são apresentados. O macho de Plato bicolor (Keyserling, 1886) é descrito pela primeira vez e três espécies novas são descritas: Plato sp.n. 1 (♂ ♀), Plato sp.n. 2. (♀) e Plato sp.n. 3 (♂ ♀). A análise cladística com pesagem implícita e índice de concavidade K=7, incluindo todas as 12 espécies, recuperou o gênero como monofilético
Title in English
Revision and phylogenetic analysis of the Neotropical spiders of the genus Plato Coddington, 1986 (Araneae: Theridiosomatidae, Platoninae)
Keywords in English
New Species
Phylogeny
Plato
Platoninae
Theridiosomatidae
Abstract in English
The family Theridiosomatidae currently comprises 19 genera and 124 species. Its distribution is Cosmotropical, with the genera Naatlo Coddington, Chthonos Coddington, Plato Coddington, Epilineutes Coddington and Cuacuba Prete, Cizauskas & Brescovit restricted to the Neotropical region. The family belongs to the Araneoidea clade and comprises small spiders, with grooves on the anterior prolateral margins of the sternum; dorsal tricobothria of tibia IV 2-4 times longer than the tibia diameter; male palps with juxtaposed sclerites and sinuous sperm duct; and female epigyne with connate spermathecae. The subfamily Platoninae comprises the genus Plato and Chthonos, and is recognized by the male palps with a paracymbium bearing a T-shaped lobe; pointed cymbium; alveolus with punctate margins; median apophysis with long, recurved tip; and conductor with apophysis. Plato currently includes nine species and is distinguished from other genera by the eggsacs being fixed by a single long silk thread; by the male palps with a groove at the distal or mesal margin of the cymbium; and conductor with strong and curved ventral apophysis. In this study, we present a taxonomic revision and a cladistic analysis of the genus Plato. The nine known species are redescribed and illustrated and maps with their updated distribution are provided. The male of Plato bicolor (Keyserling, 1886) is described for the first time and three new species are described: Plato sp.n. 1 (♂ ♀), Plato sp.n. 2 (♀) and Plato sp. n. 3 (♂ ♀). The cladistic analysis, with implied weighing and concavity index K = 7, including all 12 species, recovered the genus as monophyletic