Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2013.tde-04102013-102646
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Sobral Marcondes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Luis Fábio (President)
Gonzaga, Luiz Antonio Pedreira
Nihei, Silvio Shigueo
Title in Portuguese
Taxonomia e filogenia do gênero Aramides Pucheran, 1845 (Aves: Gruiformes: Rallidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Aramides
Filogenia
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
O gênero Aramides é basal na família Rallidae e, como atualmente aceito, inclui sete espécies de médio a grande porte, distribuídas do sul do México ao norte da Argentina, com plumagem principalmente em tons de verde, preto, cinza e castanho, vocalizações conspícuas, e hábitos semiaquáticos e furtivos. Dentre estas espécies, seis são monotípicas e uma, A. cajaneus, possui nove subespécies, de diagnoses e limites pouco claros. As demais espécies nunca foram alvo de uma análise de sua variação fenotípica. As relações entre as espécies do gênero foram analisadas em um contexto cladístico apenas uma vez, mas esta análise apresenta deficiências. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi revisar a taxonomia de Aramides, de modo a delimitar quantas espécies há no gênero, e propor uma hipótese filogenética de relacionamento entre elas. Para tal, foram analisadas 1416 peles e 196 gravações de vocalizações de representantes do gênero. A revisão taxonômica, realizada sob o critério da diagnosticabilidade, reconhece dez espécies no gênero, sendo quatro anteriormente incluídas em A. cajaneus: A. cajaneus (distribuída da Argentina à Costa Rica), A. avicenniae (litoral de São Paulo e Paraná), A. plumbeicollis (Costa Rica, Nicarágua e Honduras) e A. albiventris (de Honduras ao México). Há uma complexa zona de intergradação entre A. albiventris e A. plumbeicollis. Foi mantido o tratamento das demais seis espécies monotípicas, mas descritas variações de plumagem relevantes em A. mangle, A. ypecaha e especialmente A. wolfi. Para as análises filogenéticas foram levantados 22 caracteres tegumentares e seis vocais. Foram realizadas quatro análises sob diferentes esquemas de composição do grupo-externo e do conjunto de caracteres. Os cladogramas de consenso estrito apresentaram muitas politomias, mas sobressaem-se como presentes na maioria das análises uma relação de grupos-irmãos entre A. axillaris e A. mangle, uma posição basal destas e de A. calopterus, a monofilia do complexo A. cajaneus, e uma relação de grupos-irmãos entre este e A. wolfi.
Title in English
Taxonomy and phylogeny of the genus Aramides Pucheran, 1845 (Aves: Gruiformes: Rallidae)
Keywords in English
Aramides
Phylogeny
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
The genus Aramides is basal in the Rallidae and, as currently accepted, comprises seven medium- to large-bodied species found from southern Mexico to northern Argentina, with plumage mainly in tones of green, black, gray and chestnut, conspicuous vocalizations, and furtive, semiaquatic habits. Six of these species are monotypic and one, A. cajaneus, comprises nine subspecies, whose diagnoses and limits are unclear. The remaining species have never been studied as to their phenotypic variation. The relations between the species of the genus have been investigated only once in a cladistic framework, but this analyses presents some deficiencies. The aims of the present work were to revise the taxonomy of Aramides, in order to ascertain how many species are there in the genus, and to propose a phylogenetic hypothesis of relations between them. To do so, 1416 skins and 196 tape-recordings were studied. The taxonomic revision, under the diagnosability criterion, recognizes ten species, four of them formerly included in A. cajaneus: A. cajaneus (found from Argentina to Costa Rica), A. avicenniae (coast of São Paulo and Paraná states), A. plumbeicollis (Costa Rica, Nicaragua and Honduras), and A. albiventris (Honduras to Mexico). There is a complex zone of intergradation between A. albiventris and A. plumbeicollis. The treatment of the other six, monotypic species is maintained, but relevant plumage variation is described for A. mangle, A. ypecaha and especially A. wolfi. For the phylogenetic analyses, 22 integumentary and six vocal characters were assembled. Four analyses were performed under different outgroups and character sets. The strict consensus cladograms presented many polytomies, but some aspects were present in most of the analyses: A. axillaris and A. mangle are sister-groups, these and A. calopterus are basal in the genus, the A. cajaneus species complex is monophyletic, and A. wolfi is sister to this complex.