Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2010.tde-09042010-092142
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo Capretz Batista da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Marcelo Rodrigues de (President)
Figueiredo, Jose Lima de
Gomes, Ulisses Leite
Title in Portuguese
Revisão taxonômica e morfológica do complexo Potamotrygon orbignyi (Castelnau, 1855) (Chondrichthyes: Myliobatiformes: Potamotrygonidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Potamotrygon orbignyi
Potamotrygonidae
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
A família Potamotrygonidae é um grupo monofilético de raias exclusivo de água doce, ocorrendo na maioria dos grandes rios neotropicais sulamericanos. A família apresenta-se numa situação taxonômica bastante confusa devido à elevada diversidade de coloração do disco, à escassez de um número maior de caracteres diagnósticos para a identificação de seus membros e a confusão na literatura em relação às espécies nominais. O padrão de coloração, usado como principal caráter na identificação das espécies se mostra inadequado para separar espécies semelhantes, pois existe uma enorme quantidade de padrões intermediários de coloração. Potamotrygom orbignyi (Castelnau, 1855), e espécies com padrões de colorido reticulado semelhantes, foram submetidas a uma análise taxonômica acurada, uma vez que os limites de P. orbignyi e o status taxonômico destas espécies nominais possivelmente relacionadas se encontravam incertos. Dessa maneira, com o intuito de resolver parte da problemática taxonômica dentro da família Potamotrygonidae, Potamotrygon orbignyi (Castelnau, 1855), Potamotrygon dumerilii (Castelnau, 1855), Potamotrygon reticulatus (Günther, 1880) e Potamotrygon humerosa Garman, 1913, que se encontram distribuídas na bacia Amazônica, na Venezuela (rio Orinoco), Colômbia, Guianas e Suriname, foram taxonomicamente analisadas. A análise taxonômica revelou baseada em um estudo morfológico detalhado, que Potamotrygon reticulatus e Potamotrygon dumerilii representam na verdade padrões de variação encontradas dentro de Potamotrygon orbignyi e tratadas por conseguinte como sinônimos desta. Além disso, as espécies nominais Potamotrygon humerosa e Potamotrygon marinae apresentaram um conjunto de caracteres que não permitiram incluí-las como sinônimos de Potamotrygon orbignyi, confirmando dessa maneira, como suspeitado por autores prévios, seu status de validade.
Title in English
Taxonomic and morphological revision of the complex Potamotrygon orbignyi (Castelnau, 1855) (Chondrichthyes: Myliobatiformes: Potamotrygonidae)
Keywords in English
Potamotrygon orbignyi
Potamotrygonidae
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
The family Potamotrygonidae is a monophyletic group of rays exclusive of freshwater environment, occurring on the majority of South American neotropical rivers. It also presents an extremely confuse taxonomic situation due to its highly diverse disc coloration, the absence of a greater number of diagnostic characters to identify its members and the confusion on the literature involving its nominal species. The coloration pattern, used as the main character on the identification of species is not adequate to separate similar species since an enormous quantity of intermediate patterns exists. Potamotrygom orbignyi (Castelnau, 1855), and species with similar reticulate color patterns were submitted to an accurate taxonomical analysis, since the limits of P. orbignyi and the taxonomic status of the probable related nominal species were uncertain. In this way, with the intention to solve part of the taxonomic problematic inside the family Potamotrygonidae, Potamotrygon orbignyi (Castelnau, 1855), Potamotrygon dumerilii (Castelnau, 1855), Potamotrygon reticulatus (Günther, 1880) and Potamotrygon humerosa Garman, 1913, that are distributed in Amazonic basin, in Venezuela (río Orinoco), Colômbia, Guianas and Suriname, were taxonomically analyzed. The taxonomic analysis revealed, based on a detailed morphological study that Potamotrygon reticulatus and Potamotrygon dumerilii represent actually variation patterns found inside Potamotrygon orbignyi and treated consequently as synonyms. Besides this, the nominal species Potamotrygon humerosa and Potamotrygon marinae presented a set of characters that did not allow including them as synonyms of Potamotrygon orbignyi, confirming thus, as suspected by previous authors, their validity status.