Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2018.tde-09052018-091026
Document
Author
Full name
Elton Popp Antunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vanin, Sergio Antonio (President)
Prado, Laura Rocha
Rosado Neto, Germano Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Revisão taxonômica e análise filogenética de Spermologus Schoenherr, 1843 (Curculionidae, Molytinae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Spermologus-filogenia
Spermologus-morfologia
Spermologus-taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
O gênero Spermologus Schoenherr, 1843 (Curculionidae, Coleoptera) é um gênero de gorgulhos com sete espécies descritas, porém de difícil identificação. Isso se deve às descrições pouco detalhadas e sem ilustrações de estruturas morfológicas importantes, como genitálias masculinas e femininas. Ocorre na América do Sul, com registros de seis espécies no Brasil. Algumas espécies atacam plantas cultivadas, o que torna o gênero relevante economicamente, além de causarem danos em sementes de várias famílias vegetais. Ao longo de sua história taxonômica confusa, as espécies de Spermologus foram distribuídas em dois gêneros, Spermologus e Tiphaura Pascoe, 1871, esses gêneros foram considerados sinônimos, revalidados e novamente sinonimizados. As espécies de Spermologus também apresentam sinonímias não bem definidas, como Spermologus funereus Pascoe, 1871. Este trabalho consiste em uma revisão taxonômica e análise filogenética do gênero Spermologus, com base em morfologia, utilizando parcimônia como critério de otimalidade. Foram detectadas 14 espécies no gênero. Toda a variação morfológica encontrada foi ilustrada em figuras de microscopia de luz, microscopia eletrônica de varredura e ilustrações a traço. Uma matriz com 55 caracteres foi construída. A análise filogenética recuperou uma única árvore de L = 132, RI = 71 e CI = 64. Spermologus foi recuperado como monofilético e como grupo-irmão de Hormops. Tiphaura resultou em um grupo de divergência tardia dentro dos Spermologus. A árvore, em notação parentética, corresponde a: (A. carbonarius (P. lineolatus (H. hirtellus (S. sp. 10 (((S. sp. 7 ((S. sp. 6 (S. funereus S. rolliniae))(S. sp. 4 S. sp. 5)))( S. copaiferae S. sp.12))( S. rufus (S. sp. 8 S. sp. 9))))))). De acordo com os resultados da análise filogenética, Tiphaura permanece sinônimo junior de Spermologus. Muitos dos caracteres utilizados na análise são inéditos, oriundos de estruturas de revestimento como escamas, tegumento e cerdas antenais, consistindo em uma fonte potencial e relevante de informação filogenética e taxonômica. O exame dos tipos ajudou a reconhecer e descrever oito novas espécies: Spermologus sp. 4, S. sp.5, S. sp. 6, S. sp. 8, S. sp. 9, S. sp. 10 e S. sp. 12. Spermologus breviscapus Marshall, 1928 (sin. Marshall 1930) e S. mendonça Bondar, 1943 (sin. Marshall, 1946) permanecem sinônimos de S. funereus Pascoe, 1871. Spermologus annonae Araújo, 1946 foi proposta de acordo com variações observadas em S. funereus, portanto, sinonimizo S. annonae a S. funereus, sin nov. A distribuição geográfica foi mapeada, e uma chave de identificação foi elaborada
Title in English
Taxonomic review and phylogenetic analysis of Spermologus Schoenherr, 1843 (Curculionidae, Molytinae)
Keywords in English
Spermologus-morphology
Spermologus-phylogeny
Spermologus-taxonomy
Abstract in English
Spermologus Schoenherr, 1843 (Curculionidae, Coleoptera) it's a weevil genus with seven valid species, whose are difficult to identify. That is due to poor descriptions, without any picture from important morphologic structures, like male and female genitalia. They occur in South America, with occurrency of six species in Brazil. Few species prey on human crops, what makes them an economic interesting genus. Across their confusing taxonomic history, Spermologus species had been described in two different genera, Spermologus and Tiphaura, Pascoe 1871, the former genus has been synonymized, revalidated and resynonymized. Some Spermologus species also present some synonyms whose are not very well understood, like Spermologus funereus Pascoe, 1871. This work comprises a taxonomic review and phylogenetic analysis of Spermologus, based on morphology and under parsimony optimality criteria. Fourteen species have been detected in the genus. The morphologic variation found have been illustrated in light microscopy, SCOM, and drawing pictures. A character matrix with 55 characters has been made. The phylogenetic analysis recovered a single tree, L = 132, RI = 71 and CI = 64. Spermologus was recovered as monophyletic and sister-group of Hormops. Tiphaura was found as a group inside Spermologus, with late divergence. The tree, in parenthetic note: (A. carbonarius (P. lineolatus (H. hirtellus (S. sp. 10 (((S. sp. 7 ((S. sp. 6 (S. funereus S. rolliniae)) (S. sp. 4 S. sp. 5))) (S. copaiferae; S. sp.12)) (S. rufus (S. sp. 8 S. sp. 9))))))). According to the results in the phylogenetic analysis, Tiphaura remains as a junior synonym from Spermologus. Many characters used in the analysis are new, from coating structures like scales, tegument and antennal setae, they represent a potential taxonomic and phylogenetic source of information. The type material examined helped recognize eight new species: Spermologus sp. 4, S. sp.5, S. sp. 6, S. sp. 8, S. sp. 9, S. sp. 10 e S. sp. 12. Spermologus breviscapus Marshall, 1928 (syn. Marshall 1930) and S. mendonça Bondar, 1943 (syn. Marshall, 1946) remains synonyms from S. funereus Pascoe, 1871. Spermologus annonae Araújo, 1946 has been proposed based on morphological variation found in S. funereus, therefore, I synonymize S. annonae to S. funereus, new syn. The geographic distribution was mapped and an identification key was built