Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2010.tde-13122010-115653
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Melo de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pinna, Mario Cesar Cardoso de (President)
Akama, Alberto
Britski, Heraldo Antonio
Britto, Marcelo Ribeiro de
Menezes, Naercio Aquino
Title in Portuguese
Revisão taxonômica e filogenia de Astrodoradinae (Siluriformes,Doradidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Chaves de identificação
Distribuição geográfica
Sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
As espécies da subfamília Astrodoradinae foram revisadas e uma análise filogenética conduzida. Foram reconhecidas 21 espécies distribuídas em sete gêneros. Acanthodoras e Agamyxis, outrora considerados próximos a Platydoras foi considerado sinônimo ju nior de A. weddellii e uma nova espécie é descrita do alto Araguaia. Os gêneros Merodoras e Physopyxis foram considerados sinônimos A. ananas, A. bolivarensis, A. cristatus, A. lyra e A. nheco. Duas novas espécies de Astrodoras são reconhecidas, ocorrendo sintopicamente com A. asterifrons em alguns lugares da bacia amazônica. Scorpiodoras calderonensis é revalidado e sua localidade tipo elucidada, revelando-se ser Tabatinga. Além disso, uma nova espécie de Scorpiodoras foi descrita no médio rio Madeira. A análise cladística foi feita com base em 101 caracteres codificados para 28 táxons, resultando em uma única árvore mais parcimoniosa com 279 passos. O monofiletismo de Astrodoradinae foi sustentado por sete sinapomorfias não exclusivas: fontanela craniana anterior oval ou circular, número reduzido de costelas (oito ou menos), coracóide não coberto completamente por musculatura ventral, número reduzido de vértebras (34 ou menos), para-hipural fusionado aos hipurais 1 e 2, infra-orbital 1 participando da órbita e terceiro escudo timpânico expandido. Anadoras é considerado o gênero mais basal de Astrodoradinae, seguido por (Acanthodoras + Agamyxis) (Amblydoras (Scorpiodoras (Hypodoras + Astrodoras))).
Title in English
Taxonomic revision and phylogeny of Astrodoradinae (Siluriformes, Doradidae)
Keywords in English
Geographic distribution
Identification keys.
Sistematics
Abstract in English
The species of the subfamily Astrodoradinae was revised and a phylogenetic analysis performed. Twenty-one species, belonging to seven genera, are recognized as valid. Acanthodoras and Agamyxis, formely considered to be related to Platydoras,are included into Astrodoradinae. Anadoras regani is considered as a junior synonym of A. weddellii and a new species is described from the upper Araguaia. The genera Merodoras and Physopyxis are placed in synonym with Amblydoras,which has six valid species: A. affinis, A. ananas, A. bolivarensis, A. cristatus, A. lyra and A. nheco.Two new species of Astrodoras are described and occur syntopically in some places in the Amazon basin. Scorpiodoras calderonensis is reerected and its type locality elucidated as Tabatinga. Furthermore, a new species of Scorpiodoras is discribed from the middle rio Madeira. The cladistic analysis was performed based on 101 characters coded for 28 taxa and resulted in a single most parcimonious tree with 279 steps. The monophyly of Astrodoradinae is supported by seven non-exclusive synapomorphies: anterior cranial fontanel oval or circular, reduced number of ribs (eigth or less), ventral face of coracoid not completely covered by muscles, reduced number of vertebrae (34 or less), parhypural fused to hipural 1 and 2, infra-orbital 1 participating of orbit and third tympanic scute expanded. Anadoras is considered the most basal genus of Astrodoradinae, followed by (Acanthodoras + Agamyxis)(Amblydoras (Scorpiodoras (Hypodoras + Astrodoras))).