Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2020.tde-15062020-103146
Document
Author
Full name
Edgar Gamero Mora
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Morandini, André Carrara (President)
Cunha, Amanda Ferreira e
Lindner, Alberto
Stampar, Sergio Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
Revisão morfológica e molecular do gênero de medusas upside-down Cassiopea Péron & Lesueur, 1810 (Cnidaria: Scyphozoa: Rhizostomeae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Delimitação de espécies
Espécies crípticas
Espécies invasoras
Medusa
Revisão sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
As medusas do gênero Cassiopea Péron & Lesueur, 1810 estão amplamente distribuídas em habitats marinhos e estuarinos, tropicais e subtropicais, rasos; são os únicos membros de Kolpophorae com representantes no Atlântico Ocidental e no Indo-Pacífico. O status atual da diversidade de Cassiopea é incerto e pode estar subestimado pela (1) presença de espécies crípticas, (2) baixa representatividade geográfica na amostragem de trabalhos anteriores, (3) falta de estudos sistemáticos comparados direcionados ao grupo. Compreender a sistemática do gênero Cassiopea tem se tornado uma prioridade uma vez que espécies deste táxon tem ganhando terreno como organismos modelo nos últimos anos. Assim, este projeto foi elaborado para realizar uma revisão sistemática do gênero Cassiopea (que permitiria uma melhor compreensão da evolução, biogeografia e ecologia do grupo) utilizando dados moleculares e morfológicos. O 2o. capítulo "Hidden diversity and insights into the origin and biogeography of the upside-down jellyfishes (Cnidaria: Scyphozoa)" foi baseado em dados moleculares, e nos permitiu detectar uma divisão no nó mais profundo da filogenia entre as linhagens Atlântica e Indo-Pacífica. Além disso, foi revelada uma diversidade oculta no Indo-Pacífico. No total, foram delimitadas 17 espécies, as quais estão diagnosticadas por caracteres moleculares. Os resultados foram discutidos no contexto da riqueza de espécies e das relações de parentesco do grupo, sendo possível elucidar aspetos sobre sua origem e biogeografia. No 3o. capítulo "Revision of the upside-down jellyfish genus Cassiopea Péron & Lesueur, 1810 (Cnidaria: Scyphozoa)" encontramos que caracteres morfológicos derivados da observação dos braços orais, apêndices orais, ropálios e óstios subgenitais são úteis para delimitar algumas espécies. No entanto, a morfologia nem sempre é suficiente para a elucidação e delimitação de espécies, sendo necessário o uso de outras fontes de informação em alguns casos. Nossos resultados indicam que das 11 espécies nominais de Cassiopea oito foram consideradas válidas: C. frondosa, C. andromeda, C. mertensi, C. ornata, C. picta, C. xamachana, C. ndrosia, C. maremetens; sendo designados neótipos para seis delas. C, vanderhorsti foi considerada sinônimo de C. xamachana. Cassiopea depressa foi considerada species inquirenda. Cassiopea medusa foi considerada nomen dubium. Duas espécies novas são propostas e descritas: C. apendicula [Localidade-tipo: Subic Bay, Luzon Island, Philippines] e C. ongaeli [Localidade-tipo: Ongael Lake, Palau, Oceania]. No 4o. capítulo "Regenerative Capacity of the Upside-down Jellyfish Cassiopea xamachana" usamos abordagens morfológicas e moleculares para identificar a espécie e discutir um processo que foi observado no tecido umbrelar que pode levar à formação de praticamente todas as estruturas corporais em C. xamachana
Title in English
Morphological and molecular revision of the upside-down jellyfish Cassiopea Péron & Lesueur, 1810 (Cnidaria: Scyphozoa: Rhizostomeae)
Keywords in English
Cryptic species
Invasive species
MEdusa
Species delimitation
Systematics revision
Abstract in English
Jellyfishes of the genus Cassiopea Péron & Lesueur, 1810 are widely distributed throughout shallow tropical and subtropical marine and estuarine habitats, being the only members within Kolpophorae with representatives both in the Western Atlantic and the Indo- Pacific region. The present status of Cassiopea diversity is uncertain and could be underestimated by (1) cryptic forms that hampers the establishment of species boundaries, (2) poor collecting efforts, and (3) the lack of comparative systematics studies directed to this group. Understanding the systematics of the genus Cassiopea has become a priority because some species are gaining ground as model organisms. This project was designed to perform a revision of the genus Cassiopea (which would allow a better comprehension of the evolution, biogeography, and ecology of this group) under the light of molecular and morphological data. The 2nd chapter "Hidden diversity and insights into the origin and biogeography of the upside-down jellyfishes (Cnidaria: Scyphozoa)" based on molecular data let us to identify an early division into Atlantic and Indo-Pacific lineages. Also, it revealed a hidden diversity, in the Indo-Pacific region, allowing us to recognize and propose diagnostic molecular characters for 17 species. We discussed our findings in the context of the species richness and phylogenetic relationships within Cassiopea, to elucidate about its origin and biogeography. In the 3rd chapter "Revision of the upside-down jellyfish genus Cassiopea Péron & Lesueur, 1810 (Cnidaria: Scyphozoa)" our results indicate that morphological characters derived from the observation of the oral arms, oral appendages, sense organs, and subgenital pits are useful for delimiting some species. However, morphology was not always reliable to discover and establish limits between certain species, being necessary other sources of information to support species hypotheses. Taxonomic actions that followed our revision included: eight valid species: C. frondosa, C. andromeda, C. mertensi, C. ornata, C. picta, C. xamachana, C. ndrosia and C. maremetens. Cassiopea vanderhorsti is considered a synonym of C. xamachana. Cassiopea depressa is considered species inquirenda. Cassiopea medusa is considered nomen dubium. Two new species are proposed and described: C. appendicular [Type-locality: Subic Bay, Luzon Island, Philippines] e C. ongaeli [Type-locality: Ongael Lake, Palau, Oceania]. In the 4th chapter "Regenerative Capacity of the Upside-down Jellyfish Cassiopea xamachana", morphological and molecular approaches were used to identify the species and discuss a process in which we observed that the umbrellar tissue can lead to the formation of virtually all body structures in C. xamachana