Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2015.tde-17072015-141502
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Francisco Biston Vaz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Marcelo Rodrigues de (President)
Ragazzo, Mônica de Toledo Piza
Silva, Alessio Datovo da
Title in Portuguese
Revisão taxonômica e morfológica do gênero Centroscymnus Barboza du Bocage & Britto-Capello, 1864, com comentários no arranjo genérico da família Somniosidae (Chondrichthyes: Squaliformes)
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia
Morfologia
Sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
O gênero Centroscymnus Barboza du Bocage & Britto-Capello, 1864 compreende um grupo de tubarões de profundidade elevada, distribuídos por praticamente todos os oceanos. Esse gênero contém duas espécies, Centroscymnus coelolepis e Centroscymnus owstonii, ambas reportadas com ampla distribuição mundial; entretanto, foram originalmente descritas no Atlântico Oriental e no Pacífico Ocidental, respectivamente. O presente estudo examinou espécimes de praticamente todos os oceanos e concluiu que ambas espécies de Centroscymnus são válidas e, de fato, ocorrem de forma simpátrica com uma distribuição mundial. Centroscymnus coelolepis e Centroscymnus owstonii diferenciam-se por características dos dentículos dérmicos e caracteres esqueléticos, como a forma do rostro do neurocranium, arranjo das cartilagens das nadadeiras dorsais e forma das cartilagens do clásper. O gênero Centroscymnus é definido dos demais gêneros da família Somniosidae por apresentar dentículos démicos com lâminas dorsais lisas, no tronco e cauda de adultos, sem cristas longitudinais e pela forma retangular do rostro, sem projeções ou expansões. Este estudo ainda definiu os demais gêneros de Somniosidae e apresentou algumas evidências morfológicas que podem indicar sobre o inter-relacionamento nas espécies dessa família.
Title in English
Morphological and taxonomic revision of genus Centroscymnus, with comments on the generic arrangement within the family Somniosidae (Chondrichthyes: Squaliformes)
Keywords in English
Anatomy
Morphology
Systematics
Abstract in English
The genus Centroscymnus Barboza du Bocage & Britto-Capello, 1864 comprises a group of deep-water sharks, with worldwide occurrences in almost all oceans. This genus contains two species, Centroscymnus coelolepis and Centroscymnus owstonii, both with worldwide distribution either, however, they were originally described from Northeastern Atlantic and Northwestern Pacific, respectivelly. The present study examined specimens from almost all oceans and concluded that both species of Centroscymnus are valid and, indeed, have sympatric occorrences with a worldwide distribution. Centroscymnus coelolepis e Centroscymnus owstonii are distinguished by features in dermal denticles and skeleton, such as the shape of the rostro in neurocranium, arrangement of dorsal fins cartilages and the shape of clasper cartilages. The genus Centroscymnus is recognized from the remainder genera of Family Somniosidae by presenting dermal denticles with smooth surface of dorsal blades on trunk and tail of adults, without longitudinal ridges, and by a rectangular shape of rostro, without projections and expansions of any sort. This study also defined the remainder genera of Somniosidae, and presented some morphological evidences that might indicate the interrelationship within the species of this Family.