Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2019.tde-18022019-105054
Document
Author
Full name
Karla Diamantina de Araujo Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ragazzo, Mônica de Toledo Piza (President)
Caires, Rodrigo Antunes
Gadig, Otto Bismarck Fazzano
Gomes, Ulisses Leite
Silva, Alessio Datovo da
Title in Portuguese
Sistemática do gênero Scyliorhinus Blainville, 1816 (Chondrichthyes: Carcharhiniformes: Scyliorhinidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Filogenia
Scyliorhinus
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
O gênero Scyliorhinus pertence a família Scyliorhinidae, a mais diversa dentre os tubarões, e a subfamília Scyliorhininae, juntamente com Cephaloscyllium e Poroderma. Há atualmente 16 espécies válidas para Scyliorhinus, embora muitas questões sejam levantadas sobre a definição e composição do gênero, principalmente a respeito da identidade de S. canícula. Além disso, o longo histórico taxonômico de rearranjos e descrições inacuradas de muitas espécies tem contribuído para identificações errôneas dos espécimes e falta de informação sobre a distribuição geográfica e os caracteres diagnósticos de muitas espécies. Este estudo teve como objetivo revisar a taxonomia do gênero e estimar a distribuição geográfica de todas as suas espécies. Adicionalmente, as relações de parentesco das espécies de Scyliorhinus dentro da subfamília Scyliorhininae foram investigadas. Espécimes de todas as espécies de Scyliorhinus foram examinados bem como espécimes de quatro espécies de Cephaloscyllium spp., duas espécies de Poroderma spp. e representantes de quase todos os demais gêneros de cações-gato. Um estudo morfológico detalhado, incluindo morfologia externa, anatomia interna, morfometria e dados merísticos, foi realizado. A partir deste estudo, 77 caracteres morfológicos e três merísticos foram compilados em uma matriz. Análise de parcimônia foi empregada para gerar hipóteses de relações de parentesco usando o programa TNT 1.1. Asymbolus analis foi usado para enraizar o cladograma. As análises de relações de parentesco baseadas em buscas com pesagem implícita (k = 3; 500 réplicas e 100 árvores salvas por repl.) resultaram em sete cladogramas igualmente mais parcimoniosos com 231 passos, com um CI de 0,42 e um RI de 0,69. A monofilia da subfamília Scyliorhininae é suportada com base na ausência do músculo depressor palpebrae nictitans assim como de uma bifurcação na borda anterior da cartilagem basihial e de uma cartilagem marginal dorsal acessória nos clásperes, um número inferior de cartilagens extrabranquiais ventrais, uma cobertura dérmica terminal mais longa no clásper e sifões do clásper curtos. A monofilia de Scyliorhinus é suportada pela presença de uma aba projetada sobre o lábio superior assim como por um apron pélvico e uma maior extensão deste. Scyliorhinus é proposto como grupo-irmão de Cephaloscyllium, hipótese sustentada pela presença de processos rastriformis iguais em tamanho e uma projeção medial da barra coracoide bem desenvolvida. As relações de parentesco entre todas as espécies de Scyliorhinus são apresentadas pela primeira vez. Neste estudo, 16 espécies são reconhecidas: Scyliorhinus boa, S. cabofriensis, S. canicula, S. capensis, S. cervigoni, S. comoroensis, S. duhamelli, S. garmani, S. haeckelii, S. hesperius, S. meadi, S. retifer, S. stellaris, S. torazame, S. torrei, e S. ugoi. As principais mudanças taxonômicas incluem a revalidação de S. duhamelii e a sinonimização de S. tokubee com S. torazame. A informação sobre a distribuição geográfica foi atualizada para a maioria das espécies, especialmente para aquelas com distribuições amplas (S. canicula, S. haeckelii, S. retifer e S. stellaris). Coloração, contagens de vértebras, morfologia do clásper, tamanho de maturidade e configuração das abas nasais consistem nos caracteres mais úteis para a distinção entre essas espécies
Title in English
Systematics of the genus Scyliorhinus Blainville, 1816 (Chondrichthyes: Carcharhiniformes: Scyliorhinidae)
Keywords in English
Phylogeny
Scyliorhinus
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
The genus Scyliorhinus belongs to the family Scyliorhinidae, the most diverse family of sharks, and to the subfamily Scyliorhininae, with Cephaloscyllium and Poroderma. There are currently 16 valid species for Scyliorhinus, however many questions are raised concerning the definition and composition of the genus, mainly regarding the identity of S. canicula. Furthermore, the long history of taxonomic rearrangements and inaccurate descriptions of many species have contributed to misidentification of specimens and lack of information on the distribution range and diagnostic characters of many species. This study aimed to review the taxonomy of the genus and to estimate the geographic distribution of all its species. In addition, the phylogenetic relationships of the Scyliorhinus species within the subfamily Scyliorhininae was investigated. Specimens of all Scyliorhinus species were examined as well as specimens of four species of Cephaloscyllium spp., two species of Poroderma spp. and representatives of almost all other catshark genera. A detailed morphological study, including external morphology, internal anatomy, morphometry and meristic data, were performed. From this study, a total of 77 mophological and three meristic characters were compiled into a matrix. Parsimony analysis was employed to generate hypotheses of phylogenetic relationships using the TNT 1.1 computer program. Asymbolus analis was used to root the cladogram. The analysis of the phylogenetic relationships based on implied weighting (k = 3; 500 replications and 100 trees saved per repl.) resulted in seven equally most parsimonious cladograms with 231 steps, with a CI of 0.42 and an RI of 0.69. The monophyly of the subfamily Scyliorhininae is supported on the basis of the absence of the muscle depressor palpebrae nictitans as well as of the bifurcation on the leading edge of basihial cartilage and accessory marginal cartilage on the claspers, a lower number of ventral extra branchial cartilages, a greater extension of the dermal terminal cover on the clasper and short clasper siphons. The monophyly of Scyliorhinus is supported on the basis of the presence of a projecting tab at upper lip margin as well as of a pelvic apron and a greater extension of it. Scyliorhinus is proposed as the sister group of Cephaloscyllium, based on the presence of processus rastriformis similar in length and a welldeveloped medial projection of the coracoid bar. The phylogenetic relationships among Scyliorhinus species are presented for the first time. In this study, 16 species are recognized: Scyliorhinus boa, S. cabofriensis, S. canicula, S. capensis, S. cervigoni, S. comoroensis, S. duhamelli, S. garmani, S. haeckelii, S. hesperius, S. meadi, S. retifer, S. stellaris, S. torazame, S. torrei, and S. ugoi. The main taxonomic decisions include the resurrection of S. duhamelii and the synonimization of S. tokubee with S. torazame. The information of the geographic distribution was updated for most species, especially for those with wide ranges (S. canicula, S. haeckelii, S. retifer and S. stellaris). Coloration, vertebral counts, clasper morphology, maturity size and configuration of nasal flaps are the most useful characters to distinguish among species