Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2020.tde-20012020-105810
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Nisa Ramiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Miguel Trefaut Urbano (President)
Curcio, Felipe Franco
Grant, Taran
Santos, Selma Maria de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização química de secreções de glândulas pré-anais e femorais de espécies brasileiras de lagartos da família Teiidae (Squamata)
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação química
Lagartos neotropicais
Semioquímicos
Abstract in Portuguese
As interações químicas desempenham um papel essencial em diversas interações sociais de lagartos e são mediadas por compostos químicos presentes, principalmente, em suas glândulas femorais e pré-anais. O número de trabalhos caracterizando a composição química da secreção de glândulas femorais e pré-anais, assim como buscando identificar seu papel funcional em contextos sociais, tem aumentado nas últimas décadas. Embora a literatura sobre o tema seja extensa, os dados para espécies neotropicais são raros e para espécies que ocorrem no Brasil, há apenas informação para machos de Salvator merianae. Buscando ampliar o conhecimento sobre a composição química da secreção femoral de lagartos neotropicais, este trabalho caracterizou quimicamente a secreção de 11 espécies de Teiidae e seis de Gymnophthalmidae. Foram identificados 205 compostos, sendo 28 exclusivos de Gymnophthalmidae e 106 exclusivos de Teiidae. Demonstramos a influência das condições ambientais na secreção femoral de machos de Ameiva ameiva provenientes da Amazônia e da Caatinga, diferenças entre a composição química da secreção de machos de S. merianae de vida livre e de cativeiro, o papel da composição química da secreção de machos de três espécies de Ameivula na compreensão de um potencial complexo críptico de espécies e diferenças em machos de duas espécies de Kentropyx que podem estar associadas com o uso de substrato. Apresentamos a hipótese de que o status reprodutivo pode ter influência direta na composição química de machos e fêmeas, revelando um problema no estudo da composição química de espécies de Teiidae para as quais faltam dados acerca do ciclo reprodutivo e/ou apresentam reprodução prolongada/contínua. Em relação ao que era conhecido para S. merianae, validamos a grande quantidade de ácidos graxos como uma característica das espécies de Teiidae e identificamos, pela primeira vez, colesterol em todas as amostras analisadas. Este trabalho validou as espécies de Teiidae como um excelente modelo para os estudos das interações químicas em lagartos neotropicais e o potencial informativo da composição química das secreções femorais para melhor compreensão da ecologia e dos eventos evolutivos das linhagens de Teiidae
Title in English
Chemical characterization of secretions of preanal and femoral glands of Brazilian species of lizards of the family Teiidae (Squamata)
Keywords in English
Chemical communication
Neotropical lizards
Semiochemicals
Abstract in English
Chemical interactions play an essential role in different social interactions of lizards and are mediated by chemical compounds present, mainly, in their femoral and preanal glands. The number of studies characterizing the chemical composition of femoral and preanal gland secretions, as well as trying to identify their functional role in social contexts, has increased in recent decades. Although the literature on the chemical communication in lizards is extensive, data for neotropical species are rare and for Brazilian species, there is only information for males of Salvator merianae. The main goal of this work is to expand the knowledge on the chemical composition of femoral secretion of neotropical lizards. We chemically characterized the femoral and preanal secretion of 11 species of Teiidae and six of Gymnophthalmidae. Were identified a total of 205 compounds, 28 exclusively in Gymnophthalmidae and 106 exclusively in Teiidae. We demonstrated the influence of the environmental condition on the femoral gland secretion of males of Ameiva ameiva from Amazonia and Caatinga, differences between chemical composition of femoral gland secretion of free-living and captive S. merianae, the role of the chemical composition in understanding a potential cryptic complex of Ameivula and differences in males of two species of Kentropyx that may be associated with substrate use. We hypothesized that reproductive status may have a direct influence on the chemical composition of femoral gland secretions of males and females, revealing a problem in the study of the chemical composition of Teiidae species that lack information about their reproductive cycle and/or show prolonged/continuous reproduction. Regarding what was known for S. merianae, we validated the large amount of fatty acids as a characteristic of the species of Teiidae and, for the first time, identified cholesterol for a Teiidae species. This work validated the Teiidae species as an excellent model for the study of the chemical interactions in neotropical lizards and the potential informative of the chemical composition of femoral gland secretions to better understand the ecology and evolutionary events of Teiidae lineages